(70 ILCS 3605/1) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 301)
Sec. 41. No civil action shall be commenced in any court against the
Authority by any person for any injury to his person unless it is commenced
within one year from the date the cause of
action accrued.
The changes to this Section made by this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly apply to causes of action that accrue on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 96th General Assembly. (Source: P.A. 96-12, eff. 6-1-09.)
(70 ILCS 3605/42) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 342)
Sec. 42.
The Board may investigate all means of transportation and the
management thereof, the enforcement of its ordinances, rules and
regulations, and the action, conduct and efficiency of all officers, agents
and employees of the Authority. In the conduct of such investigations the
Board may hold public hearings on its own motion, and shall do so on
complaint or petition of any municipality which has adopted this Act or
which has granted rights to the Authority by ordinance. Each member of the
Board shall have power to administer oaths, and the Secretary, by order of
the Board, shall issue subpoenas to secure the attendance and testimony of
witnesses, and the production of books and papers relevant to such
investigations and to any hearing before the Board or any member thereof or
any officers' committee or employees' committee appointed by the Board to
hear any complaint of an officer or employee who has been discharged or
demoted.
Any circuit court of this State, upon application
of the Board, or any member thereof, may in its discretion compel
the attendance of witnesses, the production of books and papers, and giving of
testimony before the Board or before any member thereof or any officers'
committee or employees' committee appointed by the Board, by attachment for
contempt or otherwise in the same manner as the production of evidence may
be compelled before the court.
(Source: P.A. 83-334.)
(70 ILCS 3605/43) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 343)
Sec. 43.
If any provision of this Act is held invalid such provision
shall be deemed to be excised from this Act and the invalidity thereof
shall not affect any of the other provisions of this Act. If the
application of any provision of this Act to any person or circumstance is
held invalid it shall not affect the application of such provision to
persons or circumstances other than those as to which it is invalid.
(Source: Laws 1945, p. 1171.)
(70 ILCS 3605/44) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 344)
Sec. 44.
This Act may be adopted by any city, village or incorporated
town within the metropolitan area in the following manner: The city
council of any city, or the president and board of trustees of any
village or incorporated town, by ordinance, may direct that the question of the
adoption of this Act be submitted to the electors at any regular election.
The clerk of such municipality shall
promptly certify the passage of such ordinance and the proposition to
the proper election
officials and thereupon it shall be the duty of the election officials
to submit the question to popular vote. Public notice of the referendum
shall be given in the manner provided by the general election
law. If a majority of
those voting on the question vote in the affirmative thereon, this Act
shall be adopted in that city, village or incorporated town. The proposition
shall be in substantially the following form:
Shall "An Act to create a municipal corporation for public ownership and YES operation of a transportation system in
the metropolitan area of Cook County" NO be adopted?
The result of said election shall be certified to the Secretary of State.
(Source: P.A. 81-1489 .)
(70 ILCS 3605/45) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 345)
Sec. 45.
(a) A member of the Board of the Authority is not liable for any
injury resulting from any act or omission in determining policy or exercising
discretion, except: (1) for willful or wanton misconduct or (2) as otherwise
provided by statute.
(b) If any claim or action is instituted against a member of the Board
of the Authority based on an injury allegedly arising out of an act or omission
of such member occurring within the scope of the member's employment, the
Authority shall indemnify the member for all legal expenses and court costs
incurred in defending against the claim or action and shall indemnify the
member for any amount paid pursuant to any judgment on, or any good faith
settlement of, such claim, except for that portion of a judgment awarded
for willful or wanton misconduct.
(c) The Authority may purchase insurance to cover the costs of any legal
expenses, judgments, or settlements under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 81-1466.)
(70 ILCS 3605/46) (from Ch. 111 2/3, par. 346)