(50 ILCS 750/0.01) (from Ch. 134, par. 30.01)
Sec. 15.1. Public body; exemption from civil liability for developing or
operating emergency telephone system. (a) In no event shall a
public agency, the Commission, the Statewide 9-1-1 Advisory Board, the Administrator, the Illinois State Police, public safety agency, public safety answering point, emergency
telephone system board, or unit of local government assuming the duties of an
emergency telephone system board, or carrier, or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents be liable for any civil damages or criminal liability that directly or indirectly results from, or is caused by, any act or omission in the development, design, installation, operation, maintenance, performance, or provision of 9-1-1 service required by this Act, unless the act or omission constitutes gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct.
A unit of local government, the Commission, the Statewide 9-1-1 Advisory Board, the Administrator, the Illinois State Police, public safety agency, public safety answering point, emergency telephone system board, or carrier, or its officers, employees, assigns, or agents, shall not be liable for any form of civil damages or criminal liability that directly or indirectly results from, or is caused by, the release of subscriber information to any governmental entity as required under the provisions of this Act, unless the release constitutes gross negligence, recklessness, or intentional misconduct. (b) Exemption from civil liability for emergency instructions is as provided
in the Good Samaritan Act.
(c) This Section may not be offered as a defense in any judicial
proceeding brought by the Attorney General under Section 12 to compel
compliance with this Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21 .)
(50 ILCS 750/15.2) (from Ch. 134, par. 45.2) (Section scheduled to be repealed on December 31, 2025) Sec. 15.2. Any person placing a call or text to the number "911" or causing a transmission, in any manner, to a public safety agency or public safety answering point for the purpose of making an alarm or complaint and reporting false information when, at the time the call, text, or transmission is made, the person knows there is no reasonable ground for making the call, text, or transmission and further knows that the call, text, or transmission could result in the emergency response of any public safety agency, is subject to the provisions of Section 26-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012. (Source: P.A. 102-9, eff. 6-3-21; 103-366, eff. 1-1-24 .) |
(50 ILCS 750/15.2a) (from Ch. 134, par. 45.2a)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on December 31, 2025)