(50 ILCS 750/0.01) (from Ch. 134, par. 30.01)
Sec. 15.3. Local non-wireless surcharge. (a) Except as provided in subsection (l) of this Section, the corporate authorities of any municipality or any
county may, subject to the limitations of subsections (c), (d), and (h),
* * *
the corporate authorities of the municipality have previously entered into
a binding contract or letter of intent with a telecommunications carrier to
provide sophisticated 9-1-1 service through municipal funds.
(e) A municipality or county may at any time by ordinance change the
rate of the surcharge imposed under this Section if the new rate does not
exceed the rate specified in the referendum held pursuant to subsection (c).
(f) The surcharge authorized by this Section shall be collected from
the subscriber by the telecommunications carrier providing the subscriber
the network connection as a separately stated item on the subscriber's bill.
(g) The amount of surcharge collected by the telecommunications carrier
shall be paid to the particular municipality or county or Joint Emergency
Telephone System Board not later than 30 days after the surcharge is
collected, net of any network or other 9-1-1 or sophisticated 9-1-1 system
charges then due the particular telecommunications carrier, as shown on an
itemized bill. The telecommunications carrier collecting the surcharge
shall also be entitled to deduct 3% of the gross amount of surcharge
collected to reimburse the telecommunications carrier for the expense of
accounting and collecting the surcharge.
(h) Except as expressly provided in subsection (a) of this Section, on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly and until December 31, 2017, a municipality with a population of 500,000 or more shall not impose a monthly surcharge per network connection in excess of the highest monthly surcharge imposed as of January 1, 2014 by any county or municipality under subsection (c) of this Section. Beginning January 1, 2018 and until December 31, 2025, a municipality with a population over 500,000 may not impose a monthly surcharge in excess of $5.00 per network connection. On or after January 1, 2026, a
municipality with a population over 500,000 may not impose a
monthly surcharge in excess of $2.50
per network connection.
(i) Any municipality or county or joint emergency telephone system
board that has imposed a surcharge pursuant to this Section prior to the
effective date of this amendatory Act of 1990 shall hereafter impose the
surcharge in accordance with subsection (b) of this Section.
(j) The corporate authorities of any municipality or county may issue,
in accordance with Illinois law, bonds, notes or other obligations secured
in whole or in part by the proceeds of the surcharge described in this
Section.
The State of Illinois pledges and agrees that it will not limit or alter
the rights and powers vested in municipalities and counties by this Section
to impose the surcharge so as to impair the terms of or affect the
security for bonds, notes or other obligations secured in whole or in part
with the proceeds of the surcharge described in this Section. The pledge and agreement set forth in this Section survive the termination of the surcharge under subsection (l) by virtue of the replacement of the surcharge monies guaranteed under Section 20; the State of Illinois pledges and agrees that it will not limit or alter the rights vested in municipalities and counties to the surcharge replacement funds guaranteed under Section 20 so as to impair the terms of or affect the security for bonds, notes or other obligations secured in whole or in part with the proceeds of the surcharge described in this Section.
(k) Any surcharge collected by or imposed on a telecommunications
carrier pursuant to this Section shall be held to be a special fund in
trust for the municipality, county or Joint Emergency Telephone Board
imposing the surcharge. Except for the 3% deduction provided in subsection
(g) above, the special fund shall not be subject to the claims of
creditors of the telecommunication carrier.
(l) Any surcharge imposed pursuant to this Section by a county or municipality, other than a municipality with a population in excess of 500,000, shall cease to be imposed on January 1, 2016. (Source: P.A. 102-9, eff. 6-3-21; 103-366, eff. 1-1-24 .)
(50 ILCS 750/15.3a) (Section scheduled to be repealed on December 31, 2025) Sec. 15.3a. Local wireless surcharge. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, a unit of local government or emergency telephone system board providing wireless 9-1-1 service and imposing and collecting a wireless carrier surcharge prior to July 1, 1998 may continue its practices of imposing and collecting its wireless carrier surcharge, but, except as provided in subsection (b) of this Section, in no event shall that monthly surcharge exceed $2.50 per commercial mobile radio service (CMRS) connection or in-service telephone number billed on a monthly basis. For mobile telecommunications services provided on and after August 1, 2002, any surcharge imposed shall be imposed based upon the municipality or county that encompasses the customer's place of primary use as defined in the Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Conformity Act. (b) Until December 31, 2017, the corporate authorities of a municipality with a population in excess of 500,000 on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly may by ordinance continue to impose and collect a monthly surcharge per commercial mobile radio service (CMRS) connection or in-service telephone number billed on a monthly basis that does not exceed the highest monthly surcharge imposed as of January 1, 2014 by any county or municipality under subsection (c) of Section 15.3 of this Act. Beginning January 1, 2018, and until December 31, 2025, a municipality with a population in excess of 500,000 may by ordinance continue to impose and collect a monthly surcharge per
* * *