(30 ILCS 390/1) (from Ch. 122, par. 1201)
Sec. 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the "School Construction
Bond Act".
(Source: P.A. 78-220 .)
(30 ILCS 390/2) (from Ch. 122, par. 1202)
Sec. 2.
* * *
shall be subject to acceptance only upon the approval of the Treasurer. The
cost price of all such obligations shall be considered as cash in the
custody of the Treasurer, and such obligations shall be conveyed at cost
price as cash by the Treasurer to his successor. The money in the School
Construction Fund in the form of such obligations shall be set up by the
Treasurer as separate accounts and shown distinctly in every report issued
by him regarding fund balances. All earnings received upon any such
investment shall be paid into the School Construction Bond Retirement and
Interest Fund. All of the monies other than accrued interest received from
the sale of redemption of such investments shall be replaced by the
Treasurer in the funds from which the money was removed for such
investment.
No bank or savings and loan association shall receive public funds as
permitted by this Section, unless it has complied with the requirements
established pursuant to Section 6 of "An Act relating to certain investments of public
funds by public agencies", approved July 23, 1943, as now or hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 83-541.)
(30 ILCS 390/9) (from Ch. 122, par. 1209)
Sec. 9.
To provide for the manner of repayment of the Bonds, the Governor
shall include an appropriation in each annual State Budget of monies in
such amount as shall be necessary and sufficient, for the period covered
by such budget, to pay the interest, as it shall accrue, on all Bonds
issued under this Act and also to pay and discharge the principal of the
Bonds as shall by their terms fall due during such period. A separate
fund in the State Treasury called the "School Construction Bond
Retirement and Interest Fund" is hereby created. The General Assembly
shall make appropriations to pay the principal of and interest on the
Bonds from the School Construction Bond Retirement and Interest Fund.
If for any reason the General Assembly fails to make appropriations of
amounts sufficient for the State to pay the principal of and interest on
the Bonds as the same shall by the terms of the Bonds become due, this Act
shall constitute an irrevocable and continuing appropriation of all amounts
necessary for that purpose, and the irrevocable and continuing authority
for and direction to the Comptroller and to the Treasurer of the State to
make the necessary transfers out of and disbursements from the revenues
and funds of the State available for that purpose.
(Source: P.A. 78-3rd S.S.-24 .)
(30 ILCS 390/10) (from Ch. 122, par. 1210)
Sec. 10.
All Bonds issued in accordance with the provisions of this Act shall be
direct, general obligations of the State of Illinois and shall so state on
the face thereof, and the full faith and credit of the State of Illinois
are hereby pledged for the punctual payment of the interest thereon as the
same shall become due and for the punctual payment of the principal thereof
* * *