(430 ILCS 67/5) Sec. 5. Definitions.
As used in this Act: "Family member of the respondent" means a spouse, former spouse, person with whom the respondent has a minor child in common, parent, child, or step-child of the respondent, any other person related by blood or present marriage to the respondent, or a person who shares a common dwelling with the respondent. "Firearms restraining order" mean
* * *
be assembled to make an operable firearm to the respondent; and (iii) will store the firearm, ammunition, and firearm parts that could be assembled to make an operable firearm in a manner that the respondent does not have access to or control of the firearm, ammunition, and firearm parts that could
be assembled to make an operable firearm.
(j) If the court does not issue a firearms restraining order at the hearing, the court shall dissolve any emergency firearms restraining order then in effect.
(k) When the court issues a firearms restraining order under this Section, the court shall inform the respondent that he or she is entitled to one hearing during the period of the order to request a termination of the order, under Section 45 of this Act, and shall provide the respondent with a form to request a hearing.
(Source: P.A. 101-81, eff. 7-12-19; 102-237, eff. 1-1-22; 102-345, eff. 6-1-22; 102-538, eff. 8-20-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22; 102-1116, eff. 1-10-23.)
(430 ILCS 67/45) Sec. 45. Termination and renewal.
(a) A person subject to a firearms restraining order issued under this Act may submit one written request at any time during the effective period of the order for a hearing to terminate the order. (1) The respondent shall have the burden of proving |
| by a preponderance of the evidence that the respondent does not pose a danger of causing personal injury to himself, herself, or another in the near future by having in his or her custody or control, purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm, ammunition, and firearm parts that could be assembled to make an operable firearm.
(2) If the court finds after the hearing that the
| respondent has met his or her burden, the court shall terminate the order.
(b) A petitioner may request a renewal of a firearms restraining order at any time within the 3 months before the expiration of a firearms restraining order.
(1) A court shall, after notice and a hearing, renew
| a firearms restraining order issued under this part if the petitioner proves, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent continues to pose a danger of causing personal injury to himself, herself, or another in the near future by having in his or her custody or control, purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm, ammunition, and firearm parts that could be assembled to make an operable firearm.
(2) In determining whether to renew a firearms
| restraining order issued under this Act, the court shall consider evidence of the facts identified in subsection (e) of Section 40 of this Act and any other evidence of an increased risk for violence.
(3) At the hearing, the petitioner shall have the
| burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent continues to pose a danger of causing personal injury to himself, herself, or another in the near future by having in his or her custody or control, purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm, ammunition, and firearm parts that could be assembled to make an operable firearm.
(4) The renewal of a firearms restraining order
| issued under this Section shall be in effect for up to one year and may be renewed for an additional period of up to one year, subject to termination by further order of the court at a hearing held under this Section and further renewal by further order of the court under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 101-81, eff. 7-12-19; 102-345, eff. 6-1-22; 102-1116, eff. 1-10-23.)