(745 ILCS 25/0.01) (from Ch. 122, par. 820)
Sec. 0.01.
Short title.
This Act may be cited as the Tort Liability of Schools Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-1324.)
(745 ILCS 25/1) (from Ch. 122, par. 821)
Sec. 1.
* * *
occurring prior to the effective date of this Act shall file in the office
of the school board attorney, if there is a school board attorney, and also
in the office of the clerk or secretary of the school board, either by
himself, his agent or attorney, a statement in writing signed by himself,
his agent or attorney, giving the name of the person to whom the cause of
action has accrued, the name and residence of the person injured, the date
and about the hour of the accident, the place or location where the
accident occurred and the name and address of the attending physician, if
any.
With respect to non-profit private schools the statement in writing
required hereunder shall be filed in the office of the Superintendent or
Principal of such school.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 2060.)
(745 ILCS 25/8) (from Ch. 122, par. 828)
Sec. 8.
If the notice provided by Section 7 is not filed as provided
therein, any such civil action commenced against any school district or
non-profit private school shall be dismissed and the person to whom any
such cause of action accrued for any personal injury or property damage
shall be forever barred from further suing.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 2060.)
(745 ILCS 25/9) (from Ch. 122, par. 829)
Sec. 9.
A.
The amount recovered in each separate cause of action against a
public school district for injuries to person or property occurring prior
to the effective date of this Act shall not exceed $10,000.00, except as is
otherwise provided by law.
B. The amount recovered in each separate cause of action against a
non-profit private school for injuries to person or property occurring
prior to the effective date of this Act shall not exceed $10,000.00.
(Source: Laws 1959, p. 2060.)
(745 ILCS 25/9.5) Sec. 9.5. Tort immunity fund transfers. Notwithstanding any provision of the School Code to the contrary, if a school board determines that there are educational needs that will go unmet because of a lack of funds in the district's educational, operations and maintenance, and transportation funds, that there exists a sufficient fund balance in the district's tort immunity fund to meet those educational needs, and that a transfer will not cause the district to realize increased tort exposure, then the school board of any school district (i) that is subject to the Property Tax Extension Limitation Law, (ii) that has a population of less
than 500,000 inhabitants, (iii) that is levying at its maximum
tax rate, (iv) whose total equalized assessed valuation has
declined 20% in the prior 2 years, (v) in which 80% or more
* * *