have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section. "Agent" means a person who has been legally appointed as an individual's
Sec. 2. The terms used in this Act, unless the context requires otherwise, have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section.
* * *
"Interdisciplinary team" means a group of persons representing different clinical disciplines, such as medicine, nursing, social work, and psychology, providing and coordinating the care and treatment for a recipient of mental health or developmental disability services. The group may be composed of individuals employed by one provider or multiple providers.
"Mental health or developmental disabilities services" or "services" includes but is not limited to examination, diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, training, pharmaceuticals, aftercare, habilitation or rehabilitation.
"Personal notes" means:
(i) information disclosed to the therapist in
| confidence by other persons on condition that such information would never be disclosed to the recipient or other persons;
(ii) information disclosed to the therapist by the
| recipient which would be injurious to the recipient's relationships to other persons, and
(iii) the therapist's speculations, impressions,
"Parent" means a parent or, in the absence of a parent or guardian, a person in loco parentis.
"Recipient" means a person who is receiving or has received mental health or developmental disabilities services.
"Record" means any record kept by a therapist or by an agency in the course of providing mental health or developmental disabilities service to a recipient concerning the recipient and the services provided. "Records" includes all records maintained by a court that have been created in connection with, in preparation for, or as a result of the filing of any petition or certificate under Chapter II, Chapter III, or Chapter IV of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code and includes the petitions, certificates, dispositional reports, treatment plans, and reports of diagnostic evaluations and of hearings under Article VIII of Chapter III or under Article V of Chapter IV of that Code. Record does not include the therapist's personal notes, if such notes are kept in the therapist's sole possession for his own personal use and are not disclosed to any other person, except the therapist's supervisor, consulting therapist or attorney. If at any time such notes are disclosed, they shall be considered part of the recipient's record for purposes of this Act. "Record" does not include information that has been de-identified in accordance with HIPAA, as specified in 45 CFR 164.514. "Record" does not include a reference to the receipt of mental health or developmental disabilities services noted during a patient history and physical or other summary of care.
"Record custodian" means a person responsible for maintaining a recipient's record.
"Research" has the meaning ascribed to it under HIPAA as specified in 45 CFR 164.501.
"Therapist" means a psychiatrist, physician, psychologist, social worker, or nurse providing mental health or developmental disabilities services or any other person not prohibited by law from providing such services or from holding himself out as a therapist if the recipient reasonably believes that such person is permitted to do so. Therapist includes any successor of the therapist.
* * *