have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section. "Agent" means a person who has been legally appointed as an individual's
Sec. 2. The terms used in this Act, unless the context requires otherwise, have the meanings ascribed to them in this Section.
"Agent" means a person who has been legally appointed as an individual's agent under a power of attorney for health care or for property.
"Business associate" has the meaning ascribed to it under HIPAA, as specified in 45 CFR 160.103.
"Confidential communication" or "communication" means any communication made by a recipient or other person to a therapist or to or in the presence of other persons during or in connection with providing mental health or developmental disability services to a recipient. Communication includes information which indicates that a person is a recipient. "Communication" does not include information that has been de-identified in accordance with HIPAA, as specified in 45 CFR 164.514.
"Covered entity" has the meaning ascribed to it under HIPAA, as specified in 45 CFR 160.103.
"Guardian" means a legally appointed guardian or conservator of the person.
"Health information exchange" or "HIE" means a health information exchange or health information organization that oversees and governs the electronic exchange of health information.
"HIE purposes" means those uses and disclosures (as those terms are defined under HIPAA, as specified in 45 CFR 160.103) for activities of an HIE which are permitted under federal law.
"HIPAA" means the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, Public Law 104-191, and any subsequent amendments thereto and any regulations promulgated thereunder, including the Security Rule, as specified in 45 CFR 164.302-18, and the Privacy Rule, as specified in 45 CFR 164.500-34.
"Integrated health system" means an organization with a system of care which incorporates physical and behavioral healthcare and includes care delivered in an inpatient and outpatient setting.
"Interdisciplinary team" means a group of persons representing different clinical disciplines, such as medicine, nursing, social work, and psychology, providing and coordinating the care and treatment for a recipient of mental health or developmental disability services. The group may be composed of individuals employed by one provider or multiple providers.
"Mental health or developmental disabilities services" or "services" includes but is not limited to examination, diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, training, pharmaceuticals, aftercare, habilitation or rehabilitation.
"Personal notes" means:
(i) information disclosed to the therapist in
| confidence by other persons on condition that such information would never be disclosed to the recipient or other persons;
(ii) information disclosed to the therapist by the
| recipient which would be injurious to the recipient's relationships to other persons, and
(iii) the therapist's speculations, impressions,
"Parent" means a parent or, in the absence of a parent or guardian, a person in loco parentis.
* * *
kept in the therapist's sole possession for his own personal use and are not disclosed to any other person, except the therapist's supervisor, consulting therapist or attorney. If at any time such notes are disclosed, they shall be considered part of the recipient's record for purposes of this Act. "Record" does not include information that has been de-identified in accordance with HIPAA, as specified in 45 CFR 164.514. "Record" does not include a reference to the receipt of mental health or developmental disabilities services noted during a patient history and physical or other summary of care.
"Record custodian" means a person responsible for maintaining a recipient's record.
"Research" has the meaning ascribed to it under HIPAA as specified in 45 CFR 164.501.
"Therapist" means a psychiatrist, physician, psychologist, social worker, or nurse providing mental health or developmental disabilities services or any other person not prohibited by law from providing such services or from holding himself out as a therapist if the recipient reasonably believes that such person is permitted to do so. Therapist includes any successor of the therapist.
"Therapeutic relationship" means the receipt by a recipient of mental health or developmental disabilities services from a therapist. "Therapeutic relationship" does not include independent evaluations for a purpose other than the provision of mental health or developmental disabilities services.
(Source: P.A. 103-508, eff. 8-4-23; 103-969, eff. 1-1-25.)
(740 ILCS 110/4) (from Ch. 91 1/2, par. 804) Sec. 4. (a) The following persons shall be entitled, upon request, to inspect and copy a recipient's record or any part thereof: (1) the parent or guardian of a recipient who is |
(2) the recipient if he is 12 years of age or older;
(3) the parent or guardian of a recipient who is at
| least 12 but under 18 years, if the recipient is informed and does not object or if the therapist does not find that there are compelling reasons for denying the access. The parent or guardian who is denied access by either the recipient or the therapist may petition a court for access to the record. Nothing in this paragraph is intended to prohibit the parent or guardian of a recipient who is at least 12 but under 18 years from requesting and receiving the following information: current physical and mental condition, diagnosis, treatment needs, services provided, and services needed, including medication, if any;
(3.5) the personal representative under HIPAA, 45 CFR
| 164.502(g), of a recipient, regardless of the age of the recipient;
(4) the guardian of a recipient who is 18 years or
(5) an attorney or guardian ad litem who represents a
* * *