(705 ILCS 505/8)
Sec. 22. Every claim cognizable by the court and not otherwise sooner
barred by law shall be forever barred from prosecution therein unless it
is filed with the clerk of the court within the time set forth as follows:
(a) All claims arising out of a contract must be |
| filed within 5 years after it first accrues, saving to minors, and persons under legal disability at the time the claim accrues, in which cases the claim must be filed within 5 years from the time the disability ceases.
(b) All claims cognizable against the State by
| vendors of goods or services under the Illinois Public Aid Code must be filed within one year after the accrual of the cause of action, as provided in Section 11-13 of that Code.
(c) All claims arising under paragraph (c) of Section
| 8 of this Act must be automatically heard by the court within 120 days after the person asserting such claim is either issued a certificate of innocence from the circuit court as provided in Section 2-702 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or is granted a pardon by the Governor, whichever occurs later, without the person asserting the claim being required to file a petition under Section 11 of this Act, except as otherwise provided by the Crime Victims Compensation Act. Any claims filed by the claimant under paragraph (c) of Section 8 of this Act must be filed within 2 years after the person asserting such claim is either issued a certificate of innocence as provided in Section 2-702 of the Code of Civil Procedure, or is granted a pardon by the Governor, whichever occurs later.
(d) All claims arising under paragraph (f) of Section
| 8 of this Act must be filed within the time set forth in Section 3 of the Line of Duty Compensation Act.
(e) All claims arising under paragraph (h) of Section
| 8 of this Act must be filed within one year of the date of the death of the guardsman or militiaman as provided in Section 3 of the Illinois National Guardsman's Compensation Act.
(f) All claims arising under paragraph (g) of Section
| 8 of this Act must be filed within one year of the crime on which a claim is based as provided in Section 6.1 of the Crime Victims Compensation Act.
(g) All claims arising from the Comptroller's refusal
| to issue a replacement warrant pursuant to Section 10.10 of the State Comptroller Act must be filed within 5 years after the date of the Comptroller's refusal.
(h) All other claims must be filed within 2 years
| after it first accrues, saving to minors, and persons under legal disability at the time the claim accrues, in which case the claim must be filed within 2 years from the time the disability ceases.
(i) The changes made by Public Act 86-458 apply to
| all warrants issued within the 5-year period preceding August 31, 1989 (the effective date of Public Act 86-458). The changes made to this Section by Public Act 100-1124 apply to claims pending on November 27, 2018 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1124) and to claims filed thereafter.
(j) All time limitations established under this Act
| and the rules promulgated under this Act shall be binding and jurisdictional, except upon extension authorized by law or rule and granted pursuant to a motion timely filed.
(Source: P.A. 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-813, eff. 5-13-22.)
(705 ILCS 505/22-1) (from Ch. 37, par. 439.22-1)
Sec. 22-1.
Within 1 year from the date that such an injury was received or
such a cause of action accrued, any person who is about to commence any
action in the Court of Claims against the State of Illinois, the Medical
Center Commission, the Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois,
the Board of Trustees of Southern Illinois University,
the Board of Trustees of Chicago State University, the Board of Trustees of
Eastern Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Governors State
University, the Board of Trustees of Illinois State University, the Board of
Trustees of Northeastern Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Northern
Illinois University, the Board of Trustees of Western Illinois University, or
the Board of Trustees of the Illinois
Mathematics and Science Academy, for damages on account of any injury to
his person shall file in the office of the Attorney General and also in
the office of the Clerk of the Court of Claims, either by himself, his
agent, or attorney, giving the name of the person to whom the cause of
action has accrued, the name and residence of the person injured, the
date and about the hour of the accident, the place or location where the
accident occurred, a brief description of how the accident occurred, and
the name and address of the attending physician, if any, except as
otherwise provided by the Crime Victims Compensation Act.
In actions for death by wrongful act, neglect or default, the
executor of the estate, or in the event there is no will, the
administrator or other personal representative of the decedent, shall
file within 1 year of the date of death or the date that the
executor or administrator is qualified, whichever occurs later, in the
office of the Attorney General and also in the office of the Clerk of
the Court of Claims, giving the name of the person to whom the cause of
action has accrued, the name and last residence of the decedent, the
date of the accident causing death, the date of the decedent's demise,
the place or location where the accident causing the death occurred, the
date and about the hour of the accident, a brief description of how the
accident occurred, and the names and addresses of the attending
physician and treating hospital if any, except as otherwise provided by
the Crime Victims Compensation Act.
A claimant is not required to file the notice required by this Section if
he
or she files his or her claim within one year of its accrual.
(Source: P.A. 89-4, eff. 1-1-96; 90-492, eff. 8-17-97.)
(705 ILCS 505/24) (from Ch. 37, par. 439.24)