(410 ILCS 235/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7501)
Sec. 1.
Short title.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the
Pertussis Vaccine Act.
(Source: P.A. 85-898.)
(410 ILCS 235/2) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7502)
Sec. 2.
Definitions.
As used in this Act, unless the context clearly
requires otherwise:
(a) "Director" means the Director of Public Health.
(b) "Department" means the Department of Public Health.
(c) "Health care provider" means any licensed health care professional
or public or private health care facility in this State that administers
pertussis vaccine.
(d) "Major adverse reaction" means collapse or shock, high pitched
screaming, persistent crying for three or more hours, excessive somnolence
(sleepiness), temperature of 103 degrees, convulsions with or without
accompanying fever or severe alterations of consciousness or any serious
illness, disability or impairment of mental, emotional, behavioral or
physical functioning or development, the first
manifestation of which appears within 30 days of the date of administration
of pertussis vaccine, and for which there is reasonable scientific or
medical evidence that pertussis vaccine causes or significantly contributes
to the illness, disability or impairment.
(e) "Pertussis vaccine" means any vaccine containing a substance
intended to prevent the occurrence of pertussis, which is administered
separately or in conjunction with other substances intended to prevent the
occurrence of other diseases.
(Source: P.A. 85-1209.)
(410 ILCS 235/3) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7503) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2025) Sec. 3. Public pamphlet. The Director shall prepare and make available
upon request to all health
care providers, parents and guardians in the State, a pamphlet which
explains the benefits and possible adverse reactions to immunizations
for pertussis. This pamphlet may contain any information which the Director
deems necessary and may be revised by the Department whenever new
information concerning these immunizations becomes available. The pamphlet
shall include the following information: (a) a list of the immunizations required for | ||
(b) specific information regarding the pertussis | ||
(1) the circumstances under which pertussis | ||
(2) the frequency, severity and potential | ||
(3) possible adverse reactions to pertussis | ||
(4) a form that the parent or guardian may use to | ||
(5) measures that a parent or guardian should | ||
The Director shall prepare the pamphlet in consultation with the Illinois
State Medical Society, the Illinois Hospital Association, and interested
consumer groups and
shall adopt by regulation the information contained in the pamphlet,
pursuant to the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act. (Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99. Repealed by P.A. 103-1010, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(410 ILCS 235/4) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7504) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2025) Sec. 4. Every hospital in this State licensed under the Hospital
Licensing Act or an Act in relation to the founding and operation of the
University of Illinois Hospital, shall provide the parents or guardians of
each newborn child the pamphlet pursuant to Section 3 of this Act. Parents or guardians of a newborn child in a neonatal intensive care unit shall be informed about the importance of parents, guardians, and immediate family members being immunized against pertussis to minimize the chances that the disease will be communicated to the newborn child and shall also be informed about where they may obtain the appropriate vaccine. (Source: P.A. 98-184, eff. 8-5-13. Repealed by P.A. 103-1010, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(410 ILCS 235/5) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7505) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2025) Sec. 5. No physician, hospital, nurse or other health care provider
shall be liable, no cause of action shall be filed, and no new cause of
action shall be created, for any action or failure to act required by or in
connection with Section 4 of this Act. (Source: P.A. 85-898. Repealed by P.A. 103-1010, eff. 1-1-25.) |
(410 ILCS 235/6) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7506)
Sec. 6.
A child shall not be required to receive a pertussis vaccine
as a condition for admission to a public or private school if the child's
health care provider states in writing that the vaccine is medically
contraindicated pursuant to subsection (b)(1) of Section 3 of this Act and
the reasons for the medical contradictions, or if his parent or guardian
has submitted a signed statement to school officials stating an objection
to the vaccination on religious grounds.
(Source: P.A. 85-898.)
(410 ILCS 235/7) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7507)
Sec. 7.
Upon administering a pertussis vaccine to a child in this
State, a health care provider shall record and retain as a part of the
child's permanent health record the date the vaccine was administered, the
manufacturer, a lot number and any other available identifying information
of the vaccine that was administered, and the name and title of the health
care provider who administered the vaccine.
(Source: P.A. 85-898.)
(410 ILCS 235/8) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7508)
Sec. 8.
(a) If, within 30 days of administering a pertussis vaccine,
the health care provider has reason to believe that the recipient of the
vaccine has had a major adverse reaction, the health care provider shall
record all relevant information in the child's permanent medical record and
report the information, including the manufacturer and the lot number, to the Department.
(b) Upon receipt of the information, the Department shall immediately
notify the manufacturer of the vaccine and the Center for Disease Control
of the adverse reaction.
(Source: P.A. 85-898.)
(410 ILCS 235/9) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7509)
Sec. 9.
The Director shall periodically report to the United
States Centers for Disease Control information received
regarding major adverse reactions to the administration of pertussis vaccine.