(225 ILCS 440/1) (from Ch. 121, par. 501)
Section 131 (f). Signs giving specific information regarding tourist oriented
businesses in the interest of the traveling public may also be erected and
maintained by the Department within the right-of-way on rural non-interstate
* * *
Attorney General of this State shall institute proceedings described in
subsection (1) of that Section 131.
(Source: P.A. 77-1815 .)
(225 ILCS 440/12) (from Ch. 121, par. 512)
Sec. 12.
The Department may accept any allotment of funds by the United States,
or by any agency thereof, appropriated to carry out the purposes of Section
131 of Title 23, United States Code, as amended from time to time. The
Department shall take such steps as may be necessary from time to time to
obtain from the United States, the appropriate agency thereof, funds
allotted and appropriated under that Section, for the purpose of paying the
federal share of the just compensation to be paid to sign owners and owners
of real property under the terms of subsection (g) of that Section 131 and
under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 77-1815 .)
(225 ILCS 440/13) (from Ch. 121, par. 513)
Sec. 13.
If any provision of this Act or application thereof to any person or
circumstance is held invalid, such invalidity does not affect other
provisions or application of this Act which can be given effect without the
invalid application or provisions, and to this end the provisions of this
Act are declared to be severable.
(Source: P.A. 77-1815 .)
(225 ILCS 440/14) (from Ch. 121, par. 514)
Sec. 14.
Nothing contained in this Act shall change, alter or otherwise affect
the power of the Department to provide for the preservation of the natural
beauty of areas through which highways are constructed as provided by
Section 4-201.15 of the "Illinois Highway Code", approved June 8, 1959, as
amended, including, but not limited to, removal of signs under that Code.
(Source: P.A. 77-1815 .)
(225 ILCS 440/14.01) (from Ch. 121, par. 514.01)
Sec. 14.01.
The Department may establish rules and regulations
regarding implementation and enforcement of this Act, which regulations
are not inconsistent with the terms of this Act; provided however, that
the Department may not add to, or increase the severity of the
regulatory standards set forth in Section 6 of the Act, as now or
hereafter amended.
(Source: P.A. 79-1009.)
(225 ILCS 440/14.02)
Sec. 14.02.
Scenic byways; nomination.
(a) The Department shall limit its nominations for national
designation of scenic byways to roads or highways that:
(1) possess any of 6 intrinsic qualities as specified | ||
(2) accommodate 2-wheel drive automobiles and, | ||
(3) are the subject of a complete corridor management | ||
(4) are the subject of written notice of pending | ||
(5) do not include sections of primary or Interstate | ||
(b) Before forwarding a nomination to the United States Department of
Transportation, the Department may request the appropriate unit of local
government to conduct a public hearing if it is determined that sufficient
numbers of property owners and businesses may be affected adversely by national
designation.
* * *