(225 ILCS 440/1) (from Ch. 121, par. 501)
Section 131 (f). Signs giving specific information regarding tourist oriented
businesses in the interest of the traveling public may also be erected and
maintained by the Department within the right-of-way on rural non-interstate
* * *
erected along an interstate highway or expressway adjacent to, or within
500 feet of an interchange, rest area, or weigh station, such 500 feet to
be measured along the main-traveled way from the beginning or ending of
pavement widening at the exit from or entrance to the main-traveled way.
(Source: P.A. 87-1205.)
(225 ILCS 440/6.04) (from Ch. 121, par. 506.04)
Sec. 6.04.
The size, lighting and spacing provisions of Section 6 shall not be
construed to apply to, or to impose additional limitations upon, signs of
the types described in Sections 4.01, 4.02 and 4.03, nor shall such signs
be counted nor shall measurements be made from them for purposes of
determining compliance with spacing requirements.
(Source: P.A. 77-1815 .)
(225 ILCS 440/7) (from Ch. 121, par. 507)
Sec. 7.
In zoned commercial and industrial areas, whenever a State, county or
municipal zoning authority has adopted laws or ordinances, which include
regulations with respect to the size, lighting and spacing of signs, which
regulations are consistent with the intent of this Act and with customary
use, then from and after the effective date of such regulations, and so
long as they shall continue in effect, the provisions of Section 6 shall
not apply to the erection of signs in such areas.
(Source: P.A. 77-1815 .)
(225 ILCS 440/8) (from Ch. 121, par. 508)
Sec. 8.
Within 90 days of July 1, 1972, or the owner being notified of a new controlled route subject to this Act being added, each
sign, except signs described by Sections 4.01, 4.02, and 4.03, must be registered with the Department
by the owner of the sign, on forms obtained from the Department. Within
90 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1975, each sign
located beyond 660 feet of the right-of-way located outside of urban areas,
visible from the main-traveled way of the highway and erected with the
purpose of the message being read from such traveled way, must be registered
with the Department by the owner of the sign on forms obtained from the
Department. The Department shall require reasonable information to be
furnished including the name of the owner of the land on which the sign is
located and a statement that the owner has consented to the erection or
maintenance of the sign. Registration must be made of each sign and shall be
accompanied by a registration fee of $5.
No sign, except signs described by Sections 4.01, 4.02, and 4.03, may be erected after the
effective date of this Act without first obtaining a permit from the
Department. The application for permit shall be on a form provided by the
Department and shall contain such information as the Department may reasonably
require. Upon receipt of an application and upon payment of the fee required under this
Section, the Department then issues a permit to the applicant for the erection
* * *
If a permit application is for a sign within an area subject to the Airport Zoning Act, the Department shall notify the applicant in writing that the review process will exceed the timelines set forth in the Section. Notwithstanding, the Department shall complete its own review of the permit application pending approval under the Airport Zoning Act. In determining the appropriateness of issuing a permit for a municipal network sign, the Department shall waive any provision or requirement of this Act or administrative rule adopted under the authority of this Act to the extent that the waiver does not contravene the federal Highway Beautification Act of 1965, 23 U.S.C. 131, and the regulations promulgated under that Act by the Secretary of the United States Department of Transportation. Any municipal network sign applications pending on May 1, 2013 that are not affected by compliance with the federal Highway Beautification Act of 1965 shall be issued within 10 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly. The determination of the balance of pending municipal network sign applications and issuance of approved permits shall be completed within 30 days after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 98th General Assembly. To the extent that the Secretary of the United States Department of Transportation or any court finds any permit granted pursuant to such a waiver to be inconsistent with or preempted by the federal Highway Beautification Act of 1965, 23 U.S.C. 131, and the regulations promulgated under that Act, that permit shall be void. Upon change of ownership of a sign permit or sign registration, the new owner of the sign permit or sign registration shall notify
the Department to confirm the change of ownership and supply the necessary information in writing or on a form provided by the Department to transfer the permit or registration for
such sign at no cost within 120 days after the change of ownership. The Department shall acknowledge to the new sign owner, in writing or by electronic communication, the receipt of such request within 14 calendar days after receiving the necessary information and shall record the transferee as the new owner. Failure of the new sign owner to submit the necessary information to transfer the name of sign ownership on a sign permit within 120 calendar days may subject the permit to revocation. The Department shall issue a notice to the sign owner of failure to notify and inform the transferee of ownership that the transferee has 30 calendar days from receipt of notice to provide the necessary information required for the transfer of ownership.
Owners of registered signs shall be issued an identifying tag, which
must remain securely affixed to the front face of the sign or sign structure in
* * *