(225 ILCS 63/1)
Sec. 120. Injunctions; cease and desist orders.
(a) If any person violates the provision of this Act, the Secretary may,
in the name of the People of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney
General of the State of Illinois or the State's Attorney of any county in which
the violation is alleged to have occurred, petition for an order enjoining the violation or for an
order enforcing compliance with this Act. Upon the filing of a verified
petition in court, the court may issue a temporary restraining order, without
notice or bond, and may preliminarily and permanently enjoin the violation. If
it is established that the person has violated or is violating the injunction,
the Court may punish the offender for contempt of court. Proceedings under
this Section shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, all other remedies
and penalties provided by this Act.
(b) If any person practices as a naprapath or holds himself or herself out
as a naprapath without being licensed under the provisions of this Act then any
licensed naprapath, any interested party, or any person injured thereby may, in
addition to the Secretary, petition for relief as provided in subsection (a) of
this Section.
(c) Whenever in the opinion of the Department any person violates any
provision of this Act, the Department may issue a rule to show cause why an
order to cease and desist should not be entered against that
person. The rule
shall clearly set forth the grounds relied upon by the Department and shall
provide a period of 7 days from the date of the rule to file an answer to
the satisfaction of the Department. Failure to answer to the satisfaction
of the Department shall cause an order to cease and desist to be issued
immediately.
(Source: P.A. 97-778, eff. 7-13-12 .)
(225 ILCS 63/123)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2028)