(215 ILCS 155/3) (from Ch. 73, par. 1403)
Sec. 21. Regulatory action.
(a) The Secretary may refuse to grant, and may suspend or
revoke, any certificate of authority, registration,
or license issued
pursuant to this Act or may impose a fine for a violation of this Act if he determines that the holder of or applicant for
such certificate, registration or license:
(1) has intentionally made a material misstatement or |
| fraudulent misrepresentation in relation to a matter covered by this Act;
(2) has misappropriated or tortiously converted to
| its own use, or illegally withheld, monies held in a fiduciary capacity;
(3) has demonstrated untrustworthiness or
| incompetency in transacting the business of guaranteeing titles to real estate in such a manner as to endanger the public;
(4) has materially misrepresented the terms or
| conditions of contracts or agreements to which it is a party;
(5) has paid any commissions, discounts or any part
| of its premiums, fees or other charges to any person in violation of any State or federal law or regulations or opinion letters issued under the federal Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974;
(6) has failed to comply with the deposit and reserve
| requirements of this Act or any other requirements of this Act;
(7) has committed fraud or misrepresentation in
| applying for or procuring any certificate of authority, registration, or license issued pursuant to this Act;
(8) has a conviction or plea of guilty or plea of
| nolo contendere in this State or any other jurisdiction to (i) any felony or (ii) a misdemeanor, an essential element of which is dishonesty or fraud or larceny, embezzlement, or obtaining money, property, or credit by false pretenses or by means of a confidence game;
(9) has been disciplined by another state, the
| District of Columbia, a territory, foreign nation, a governmental agency, or any entity authorized to impose discipline if at least one of the grounds for that discipline is the same as or equivalent to one of the grounds for which a title insurance company, title insurance agent, or independent escrowee may be disciplined under this Act or if at least one of the grounds for that discipline involves dishonesty; a certified copy of the record of the action by the other state or jurisdiction shall be prima facie evidence thereof;
(10) has advertising that is inaccurate, misleading,
| or contrary to the provisions of this Act;
(11) has knowingly and willfully made any substantial
| misrepresentation or untruthful advertising;
(12) has made any false promises of a character
| likely to influence, persuade, or induce;
(13) has knowingly failed to account for or remit any
| money or documents coming into the possession of a title insurance company, title insurance agent, or independent escrowee that belong to others;
(14) has engaged in dishonorable, unethical, or
| unprofessional conduct of a character likely to deceive, defraud, or harm the public;
(15) has violated the terms of a disciplinary order
| issued by the Department;
(16) has disregarded or violated any provision of
* * *