Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
statutory changes are sometimes included in the statute database before they take effect.
If the source note at the end of a Section of the statutes includes a Public Act that has
not yet taken effect, the version of the law that is currently in effect may have already
been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes
made to the current law.
820 ILCS 405/205
(820 ILCS 405/205) (from Ch. 48, par. 315)
Sec. 205.
"Employer" means:
A. With respect to the years 1937, 1938, and 1939, any employing
unit which has or had in employment eight or more individuals on some
portion of a day, but not necessarily simultaneously, and irrespective
of whether the same individuals are or were employed on each such day
within each of twenty or more calendar weeks, whether or not such weeks
are or were consecutive, within either the current or preceding calendar
year;
B. 1. With respect to the years 1940 through 1955, inclusive, any
employing unit which has or had in employment six or more individuals
within each of twenty or more calendar weeks (but not necessarily
simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individuals are or
were employed in each such week), whether or not such weeks are or were
consecutive, within either the current or preceding calendar year;
2. With respect to the years 1956 through 1971, inclusive, any
employing unit which has or had in employment four or more individuals
within each of twenty or more calendar weeks (but not necessarily
simultaneously and irrespective of whether the same individuals are or
were employed in each such week), whether or not such weeks are or were
consecutive, within either the current or preceding calendar year;
3. With respect to the years 1972 and thereafter, except as provided
in subsection K and in Section 301, any employing unit
which (1) pays or paid, for services in employment, wages of at least
$1500 within any calendar quarter in either the current or preceding
calendar year; or (2) has or had in employment at least one individual
on some portion of a day, irrespective of whether the same individual is
or was employed on each such day, within each of twenty or more calendar
weeks, whether or not such weeks are or were consecutive, within either
the current or preceding calendar year;
4. With respect to the years 1972 and thereafter, any nonprofit
organization as defined in Section 211.2, except as provided in subsection
K and in Section 301;
5. With respect to the years 1972 and thereafter, the State of
Illinois and each of its instrumentalities; and with respect to the years
1978 and thereafter, each governmental entity referred to in clause (B) of
Section 211.1, except as provided in Section 301;
6. With respect to the years 1978 and thereafter, any employing unit for
which service in agricultural labor is performed in employment as defined
in Section 211.4, except as provided in subsection K and in Section 301;
7. With respect to the years 1978 and thereafter, any employing unit for
which domestic service is performed in employment as defined in Section
211.5, except as provided in subsection K and in Section 301;
C. Any individual or employing unit which succeeded to the
organization, trade, or business of another employing unit which at the
time of such succession was an employer, and any individual or employing
unit which succeeded to the organization, trade, or business of any
distinct severable portion of another employing unit, which portion, if
treated as a separate employing unit, would have been, at the time of
the succession, an employer under subsections A or B of this Section;
D. Any individual or employing unit which succeeded to any of the
assets of an employer or to any of the assets of a distinct severable
portion thereof, if such portion, when treated as a separate employing
unit would be an employer under subsections A or B of this Section, by
any means whatever, otherwise than in the ordinary course of business,
unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where such issue is
involved that all of the following exist:
1. The successor unit has not assumed a substantial | | amount of the predecessor unit's obligations; and
2. The successor unit has not acquired a substantial
| | amount of the predecessor unit's good will; and
3. The successor unit has not continued or resumed a
| | substantial part of the business of the predecessor unit in the same establishment;
E. Any individual or employing unit which succeeded to the
organization, trade, or business, or to any of the assets of a
predecessor unit (unless and until it is proven in any proceeding where
such issue is involved that all the conditions enumerated in subsection
D of this Section exist), if the experience of the successor unit
subsequent to such succession plus the experience of the predecessor
unit prior to such succession, both within the same calendar year, would
equal the experience necessary to constitute an employing unit an
employer under subsections A or B of this Section;
For the purposes of this subsection, the term "predecessor unit"
shall include any distinct severable portion of an employing unit.
F. With respect to the years 1937 through 1955, inclusive, any
employing unit which together with one or more other employing units is
owned or controlled, directly or indirectly, by legally enforceable
means or otherwise, by the same interests, or which owns or controls one
or more other employing units directly or indirectly, by legally
enforceable means or otherwise, and which if treated as a single unit
with such other employing units or interests or both would be an
employer under subsections A or B of this Section;
G. Any employing unit which, having become an employer under
* * *