Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 2. Definitions. As used in this Act, unless the context clearly requires otherwise:
    (A) "Self-service storage facility" means any real property designed and used for the purpose of renting or leasing individual storage space to occupants who are to have access to such for the purpose of storing and removing personal property. A self-service storage facility is not a warehouse for purposes of Article 7 of the Uniform Commercial Code. If an owner issues any warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other document of title for the personal property stored, the provisions of this Act do not apply.
    (B) "Owner" means the owner, operator, lessor, or sublessor of a self-service storage facility, his agent, or any other person authorized by him to manage the facility, or to receive rent from an occupant under a rental agreement.
    (C) "Occupant" means a person, his sublessee, successor, or assign, entitled to the use of the storage space at a self-service storage facility under a rental agreement, to the exclusion of others.
    (D) "Rental agreement" means any agreement or lease, written or oral, that establishes or modifies the terms, conditions, rules or any other provisions concerning the use and occupancy of a self-service storage facility. The rental agreement may be delivered and accepted by electronic mail, or by any other electronic record pursuant to the Uniform Electronic Transactions Act. If the occupant does not sign a written rental agreement that the owner has tendered to the occupant, the occupant's continued use of the storage space shall constitute an acceptance of the rental agreement with the same effect as if it had been signed by the occupant.
    (E) "Personal property" means movable property not affixed to land, and includes, but is not limited to goods, merchandise, motor vehicles, watercraft, and household items.
    (F) "Last known address" means that mailing address or electronic mail address provided by the occupant in the latest rental agreement, or the mailing address or electronic mail address provided by the occupant in a subsequent written notice of a change of address.
    (G) "Late fee" means a charge assessed for an occupant's failure to pay rent when due. "Late fee" does not include interest on a debt, reasonable expenses incurred in the collection of unpaid rent, or costs associated with the enforcement of any other remedy provided by statute or contract.
    (H) "Verified mail" means any method of mailing that is offered by the United States Postal Service or private delivery service that provides evidence of mailing.
    (I) "Electronic mail" means the transmission of information or a communication by the use of a computer or other electronic means sent to a person identified by a unique address and that is received by that person.
    (J) "Default" means the failure to perform any obligation or duty set forth in the rental agreement or this Act.
(Source: P.A. 103-1003, eff. 1-1-25.)