Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
If the source note at the end of a Section of the statutes includes a Public Act that has
not yet taken effect, the version of the law that is currently in effect may have already
been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes
made to the current law.
730 ILCS 5/3-7-2 (730 ILCS 5/3-7-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1003-7-2) Sec. 3-7-2. Facilities. (a) All institutions and facilities of the Department shall provide
every committed person with access to toilet facilities, barber
facilities, bathing facilities at least once each week, a library of
legal materials and published materials including newspapers and magazines
approved by the Director. A committed person may not receive any materials
that the Director deems pornographic. (b) (Blank). (c) All institutions and facilities of the Department shall provide
facilities for every committed person to leave his cell for at least one
hour each day unless the chief administrative officer determines that it
would be harmful or dangerous to the security or safety of the
institution or facility. (d) All institutions and facilities of the Department shall provide
every committed person with a wholesome and nutritional diet at
regularly scheduled hours, drinking water, clothing adequate for the
season, bedding, soap and towels and medical and dental care. (e) All institutions and facilities of the Department shall permit
every committed person to send and receive an unlimited number of
uncensored letters, provided, however, that the Director may order that
mail be inspected and read for reasons of the security, safety or morale
of the institution or facility. (f) All of the institutions and facilities of the Department shall
permit every committed person to receive in-person visitors and video contact, if available, except in case of
abuse of the visiting privilege or when the chief administrative officer
determines that such visiting would be harmful or dangerous to the
security, safety or morale of the institution or facility.
Each committed person is entitled to 7 visits per month. Every committed person may submit a list of at least 30 persons to the Department that are authorized to visit the committed person. The list shall be kept in an electronic format by the Department beginning on August 1, 2019, as well as available in paper form for Department employees. The chief administrative officer shall have the right to restrict visitation
to non-contact visits, video, or other forms of non-contact visits for reasons of safety, security, and order, including,
but not limited to, restricting contact visits for committed persons engaged in
gang activity.
No committed person in a super maximum security facility or on disciplinary
segregation is allowed contact visits. Any committed person found in
possession of illegal drugs or who fails a drug test shall not be permitted
contact visits for a period of at least 6 months. Any committed person
involved in gang activities or found guilty of assault committed against a
Department employee shall not be permitted contact visits for a period of at
least 6 months. The Department shall offer every visitor appropriate written information concerning HIV and AIDS, including information concerning how to contact the Illinois Department of Public Health for counseling information. The Department shall develop the written materials in consultation with the Department of Public Health. The Department shall ensure that all such information and materials are culturally sensitive and reflect cultural diversity as appropriate. Implementation of the changes made to this Section by Public Act 94-629 is subject to appropriation.
The Department shall seek the lowest possible cost to provide video calling and shall charge to the extent of recovering any demonstrated costs of providing video calling. The Department shall not make a commission or profit from video calling services. Nothing in this Section shall be construed to permit video calling instead of in-person visitation. (f-5) (Blank). (f-10) The Department may not restrict or limit in-person visits to committed persons due to the availability of interactive video conferences. (f-15)(1) The Department shall issue a standard written policy for each institution and facility of the Department that provides for: (A) the number of in-person visits each committed | | person is entitled to per week and per month including the requirements of subsection (f) of this Section;
| (B) the hours of in-person visits;
(C) the type of identification required for visitors
| | at least 18 years of age; and
| (D) the type of identification, if any, required for
| | visitors under 18 years of age.
| (2) This policy shall be posted on the Department website
and at each facility.
(3) The Department shall post on its website daily any
restrictions or denials of visitation for that day and the
succeeding 5 calendar days, including those based on a lockdown
of the facility, to inform family members and other visitors.
(g) All institutions and facilities of the Department shall permit
religious ministrations and sacraments to be available to every
committed person, but attendance at religious services shall not be
required.
(h) Within 90 days after December 31, 1996, the Department shall prohibit
the use of curtains, cell-coverings, or any other matter or object that
obstructs or otherwise impairs the line of vision into a committed person's
cell.
(Source: P.A. 99-933, eff. 1-27-17; 100-30, eff. 1-1-18; 100-142, eff. 1-1-18; 100-677, eff. 1-1-19; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18 .)