Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
services charges may petition the Department for a review of that
determination. The petition must be in writing and filed with the Department
within 90 days from the date of the Notice of Determination. The Department
shall provide for a hearing to be held on the charges for the period covered by
the petition. The Department may after the hearing, cancel, modify, or
increase the former determination to an amount not to exceed the maximum
provided for the person by this Act. The Department at its expense shall take
testimony and preserve a record of all proceedings at the hearing upon any
petition for a release from or modification of the determination. The
petition and other documents in the nature of pleadings and motions filed in
the case, a transcript of testimony, findings of the Department, and orders of
the Secretary constitute the record. The Secretary shall furnish a transcript
of the record to any person upon payment of 75¢ per page for each
original transcript and 25¢ per page for each copy of the transcript. Any
person
aggrieved by the decision of the Department upon a hearing may, within 30
days thereafter, file a petition with the Department for review of the
decision by the Board of Reimbursement Appeals established in the Mental Health
and Developmental Disabilities Code. The Board of Reimbursement Appeals may
approve action taken by the Department or may remand the case to the Secretary
with recommendation for redetermination of charges.
(c) Upon receiving a petition for review under subsection (b) of this
Section, the Department shall thereupon
notify the Board of Reimbursement Appeals which shall render its decision
thereon within 30 days after the petition is filed and certify such decision to
the Department. Concurrence of a majority of the Board is necessary in any
such decision. Upon request of the Department, the State's Attorney of the
county in which a client who is liable under this Act for payment of sums
representing services charges resides, shall institute appropriate legal action
against any such client, or within the time provided by law shall file a
claim against the estate of the client who fails or refuses to pay those
charges. The court shall order the payment of sums due for services charges
for such period or periods of time as the circumstances require. The order
may be entered against any defendant and may be based upon the proportionate
ability of each defendant to contribute to the payment of sums representing
services charges including the actual charges for services in facilities
outside
the Department where the Department has paid those charges. Orders for the
payment of money may be enforced by attachment as for contempt against the
persons of the defendants and, in addition, as other judgments for the payment
of money, and costs may be adjudged against the defendants and apportioned
among them.
(d) The money collected shall be deposited into the Mental Health Fund.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)