Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 7.14. All reports in the central register shall be classified in one of three categories: "indicated", "unfounded" or "undetermined", as the case may be. Prior to classifying the report, the Department shall determine whether the report is subject to Department review under Section 7.22a. If the report is subject to Department review, the report shall not be classified as unfounded until the review is completed. Prior to classifying the report, the person making the classification shall determine whether the child named in the report is the subject of an action under Article V of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 who is in the custody or guardianship of the Department or who has an open intact family services case with the Department or is the subject of an action under Article II of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. If the child either is the subject of an action under Article V of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 and is in the custody or guardianship of the Department or has an open intact family services case with the Department or is the subject of an action under Article II of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 and the Department intends to classify the report as indicated, the Department shall, within 45 days of classification of the report, transmit a copy of the report to the attorney or guardian ad litem appointed for the child under Section 2-17 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 or to a guardian ad litem appointed under Section 5-610 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. If the child either is the subject of an action under Article V of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 and is in the custody or guardianship of the Department or has an open intact family services case with the Department or is the subject of an action under Article II of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 and the Department intends to classify the report as unfounded, the Department shall, within 45 days of deciding its intent to classify the report as unfounded, transmit a copy of the report and written notice of the Department's intent to the attorney or guardian ad litem appointed for the child under Section 2-17 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, or to a guardian ad litem appointed under Section 5-610 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987. The Department's obligation under this Section to provide reports to a guardian ad litem appointed under Section 5-610 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 for a minor with an open intact family services case applies only if the guardian ad litem notified the Department in writing of the representation. All information identifying the subjects of an unfounded report shall be expunged from the register forthwith, except as provided in Section 7.7. Unfounded reports may only be made available to the Child Protective Service Unit when investigating a subsequent report of suspected abuse or maltreatment involving a child named in the unfounded report; and to the subject of the report, provided the Department has not expunged the file in accordance with Section 7.7. The Child Protective Service Unit shall not indicate the subsequent report solely based upon the existence of the prior unfounded report or reports. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, an unfounded report shall not be admissible in any judicial or administrative proceeding or action except for proceedings under Sections 2-10 and 2-21 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 involving a petition filed under Section 2-13 of the Juvenile Court Act of 1987 alleging abuse or neglect to the same child, a sibling of the child, the same perpetrator, or a member of the child's household. Identifying information on all other records shall be removed from the register no later than 5 years after the report is indicated. However, if another report is received involving the same child, the child's sibling or offspring, or a child in the care of the persons responsible for the child's welfare, or involving the same alleged offender, the identifying information may be maintained in the register until 5 years after the subsequent case or report is closed.
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this Section, identifying information in indicated reports involving serious physical injury to a child as defined by the Department in rules, may be retained longer than 5 years after the report is indicated or after the subsequent case or report is closed, and may not be removed from the register except as provided by the Department in rules. Identifying information in indicated reports involving sexual penetration of a child, sexual molestation of a child, sexual exploitation of a child, torture of a child, or the death of a child, as defined by the Department in rules, shall be retained for a period of not less than 50 years after the report is indicated or after the subsequent case or report is closed.
    For purposes of this Section, "child" includes an adult resident as defined in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 102-532, eff. 8-20-21; 103-22, eff. 8-8-23.)