Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
        (2) violating any insurance laws, or violating any
rule, subpoena, or order of the Director or of another state's insurance commissioner;
        (3) obtaining or attempting to obtain a license
through misrepresentation or fraud;
        (4) improperly withholding, misappropriating or
converting any moneys or properties received in the course of doing insurance business;
        (5) intentionally misrepresenting the terms of an
actual or proposed insurance contract or application for insurance;
        (6) having been convicted of a felony, unless the
individual demonstrates to the Director sufficient rehabilitation to warrant the public trust; consideration of such conviction of an applicant shall be in accordance with Section 500-76;
        (7) having admitted or been found to have committed
any insurance unfair trade practice or fraud;
        (8) using fraudulent, coercive, or dishonest
practices, or demonstrating incompetence, untrustworthiness or financial irresponsibility in the conduct of business in this State or elsewhere;
        (9) having an insurance producer license, or its
equivalent, denied, suspended, or revoked in any other state, province, district or territory;
        (10) forging a name to an application for insurance
or to a document related to an insurance transaction;
        (11) improperly using notes or any other reference
material to complete an examination for an insurance license;
        (12) knowingly accepting insurance business from an
individual who is not licensed;
        (13) failing to comply with an administrative or
court order imposing a child support obligation;
        (14) failing to pay state income tax or penalty or
interest or comply with any administrative or court order directing payment of state income tax or failed to file a return or to pay any final assessment of any tax due to the Department of Revenue;
        (15) (blank); or
        (16) failing to comply with any provision of the
Viatical Settlements Act of 2009.
    (b) If the action by the Director is to nonrenew, suspend, or revoke a license or to deny an application for a license, the Director shall notify the applicant or licensee and advise, in writing, the applicant or licensee of the reason for the suspension, revocation, denial or nonrenewal of the applicant's or licensee's license. The applicant or licensee may make written demand upon the Director within 30 days after the date of mailing for a hearing before the Director to determine the reasonableness of the Director's action. The hearing must be held within not fewer than 20 days nor more than 30 days after the mailing of the notice of hearing and shall be held pursuant to 50 Ill. Adm. Code 2402.
* * *