Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
Search Tips
Search By Keyword
Illinois Compiled Statutes
 ILCS Listing   Public Acts  Search   Guide   Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process. Recent laws may not yet be included in the ILCS database, but they are found on this site as Public Acts soon after they become law. For information concerning the relationship between statutes and Public Acts, refer to the Guide.
Because the statute database is maintained primarily for legislative drafting purposes, statutory changes are sometimes included in the statute database before they take effect. If the source note at the end of a Section of the statutes includes a Public Act that has not yet taken effect, the version of the law that is currently in effect may have already been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes made to the current law.
205 ILCS 405/1
    (205 ILCS 405/1) (from Ch. 17, par. 4802)
    Sec. 1. Definitions; application of Act.
    (a) For the purposes of this Act:
    "Community currency exchange" means any person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, except an ambulatory currency exchange as hereinafter defined, banks incorporated under the laws of this State and National Banks organized pursuant to the laws of the United States, engaged in the business or service of, and providing facilities for, cashing checks, drafts, money orders or any other evidences of money acceptable to such community currency exchange, for a fee or service charge or other consideration, or engaged in the business of selling or issuing money orders under his or their or its name, or any other money orders (other than United States Post Office money orders, Postal Telegraph Company money orders, or Western Union Telegraph Company money orders), or engaged in both such businesses, or engaged in performing any one or more of the foregoing services.
    "Controlling person" means an officer, director, or person owning or holding power to vote 10% or more of the outstanding voting securities of a licensee or the power to vote the securities of another controlling person of the licensee. For the purposes of determining the percentage of a licensee controlled by a controlling person, the person's interest shall be combined with the interest of any other person controlled, directly or indirectly, by that person or by a spouse, parent, or child of that person.
    "Department" means the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation.
    "Director" means the Director of the Division of Financial Institutions of the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation.
    "Division of Financial Institutions" means the Division of Financial Institutions of the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation.
    "Ambulatory Currency Exchange" means any person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, except banks organized under the laws of this State and National Banks organized pursuant to the laws of the United States, engaged in one or both of the foregoing businesses, or engaged in performing any one or more of the foregoing services, solely on the premises of the employer whose employees are being served.
    "Licensee" means any person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation issued one or more licenses by the Secretary under this Act.
    "Licensed location" means the premises at which a licensee is authorized to operate a community currency exchange to offer to the public services, products, or activities under this Act.
    "Location" when used with reference to an ambulatory currency exchange means the premises of the employer whose employees are or are to be served by an ambulatory currency exchange.
    "Principal office" means the physical business address, which shall not be a post office box, of a licensee at which the (i) Department may contact the licensee and (ii) records required under this Act are maintained.
    "Secretary" means the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation or a person authorized by the Secretary or this Act to act in the Secretary's stead. All references in this Act to the Secretary shall be deemed to include the Director, as a person authorized by the Secretary or this Act to assume responsibility for the oversight of the functions of the Department relative to the regulatory supervision of community currency exchanges and ambulatory currency exchanges under this Act.
* * *