Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    "Ambulatory Currency Exchange" means any person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation, except banks organized under the laws of this State and National Banks organized pursuant to the laws of the United States, engaged in one or both of the foregoing businesses, or engaged in performing any one or more of the foregoing services, solely on the premises of the employer whose employees are being served.
    "Licensee" means any person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation issued one or more licenses by the Secretary under this Act.
    "Licensed location" means the premises at which a licensee is authorized to operate a community currency exchange to offer to the public services, products, or activities under this Act.
    "Location" when used with reference to an ambulatory currency exchange means the premises of the employer whose employees are or are to be served by an ambulatory currency exchange.
    "Principal office" means the physical business address, which shall not be a post office box, of a licensee at which the (i) Department may contact the licensee and (ii) records required under this Act are maintained.
    "Secretary" means the Secretary of Financial and Professional Regulation or a person authorized by the Secretary or this Act to act in the Secretary's stead. All references in this Act to the Secretary shall be deemed to include the Director, as a person authorized by the Secretary or this Act to assume responsibility for the oversight of the functions of the Department relative to the regulatory supervision of community currency exchanges and ambulatory currency exchanges under this Act.
    (b) Nothing in this Act shall be held to apply to any person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation who is engaged primarily in the business of transporting for hire, bullion, currency, securities, negotiable or non-negotiable documents, jewels or other property of great monetary value and who in the course of such business and only as an incident thereto, cashes checks, drafts, money orders or other evidences of money directly for, or for the employees of and with the funds of and at a cost only to, the person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation for whom he or it is then actually transporting such bullion, currency, securities, negotiable or non-negotiable documents, jewels, or other property of great monetary value, pursuant to a written contract for such transportation and all incidents thereof, nor shall it apply to any person, firm, association, partnership, limited liability company, or corporation engaged in the business of selling tangible personal property at retail who, in the course of such business and only as an incident thereto, cashes checks, drafts, money orders or other evidences of money.
(Source: P.A. 99-445, eff. 1-1-16.)