Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
    Sec. 24. All contracts for the sale of property of the value of more than $10,000 or for any concession in or lease of property of the Authority for a term of more than one year shall be awarded to the highest responsible bidder, after advertising for bids, except as may be otherwise authorized by this Act. All construction contracts and contracts for supplies, materials, equipment and services, when the cost thereof will exceed $100,000, shall be let to the lowest responsible bidder, after advertising for bids, excepting (1) when repair parts, accessories, equipment or services are required for equipment or services previously furnished or contracted for, (2) professional services contracted for in accordance with Section 25.1 of this Act, (3) when services such as water, light, heat, power, telephone (other than long-distance service) or telegraph are required, (4) when contracts for the use, purchase, delivery, movement, or installation of data processing equipment, software, or services and telecommunications equipment, software, and services are required, and (5) when the immediate delivery of supplies, materials, equipment, or services is required and (i) the chief executive officer determines that an emergency situation exists; (ii) the contract accepted is based on the lowest responsible bid after the Authority has made a diligent effort to solicit multiple bids by telephone, facsimile, or other efficient means; and (iii) the chief executive officer submits a report at the next regular Board meeting, to be ratified by the Board and entered into the official record, stating the chief executive officer's reason for declaring an emergency situation, the names of the other parties solicited and their bids, and a copy of the contract awarded.
    All contracts involving less than $100,000 shall be let by competitive bidding whenever possible, and in any event in a manner calculated to insure the best interests of the public.
    Each bidder shall disclose in his bid the name of each individual having a beneficial interest, directly or indirectly, of more than 7 1/2% in such bidding entity and, if such bidding entity is a corporation, the names of each of its officers and directors. The bidder shall notify the Board of any changes in its ownership or its officers or directors at the time such changes occur if the change occurs during the pendency of a proposal or a contract.
    In determining the responsibility of any bidder, the Board may take into account past record of dealings with the bidder, experience, adequacy of equipment, ability to complete performance within the time set, and other factors besides financial responsibility, but in no case shall any such contracts be awarded to any other than the highest bidder (in case of sale or concession or lease) or the lowest bidder (in case of purchase or expenditure) unless authorized or approved by a vote of at least three-fourths of the members of the Board, and unless such action is accompanied by a statement in writing setting forth the reasons for not awarding the contract to the highest or lowest bidder, as the case may be, which statement shall be kept on file in the principal office of the Authority and open to public inspection.
    From the group of responsible bidders the lowest bidder shall be selected in the following manner: to all bids for sales the gross receipts of which are not taxable under the "Retailers' Occupation Tax Act", approved June 28, 1933, as amended, there shall be added an amount equal to the tax which would be payable under said Act, if applicable, and the lowest in amount of said adjusted bids and bids for sales the gross receipts of which are taxable under said Act shall be considered the lowest bid; provided, that, if said lowest bid relates to a sale not taxable under said Act, any contract entered into thereon shall be in the amount of the original bid not adjusted as aforesaid.
    Contracts shall not be split into parts involving expenditures of less than $100,000 for the purposes of avoiding the provisions of this Section, and all such split contracts shall be void. If any collusion occurs among bidders or prospective bidders in restraint of freedom of competition, by agreement to bid a fixed amount or to refrain from bidding, or otherwise, the bids of such bidders shall be void. Each bidder shall accompany his bid with a sworn statement that he has not been a party to any such agreement.
    The Board shall have the right to reject all bids and to readvertise for bids. If after any such readvertisement no responsible and satisfactory bid, within the terms of the advertisement, shall be received, the Board may award such contract without competitive bidding, provided that it shall not be less advantageous to the Authority than any valid bid received pursuant to advertisement.
    The Board shall adopt rules and regulations of general application within 90 days of the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1985 to carry into effect the provisions of this Section.
(Source: P.A. 103-865, eff. 1-1-25.)