Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
If the source note at the end of a Section of the statutes includes a Public Act that has
not yet taken effect, the version of the law that is currently in effect may have already
been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes
made to the current law.
35 ILCS 405/6
(35 ILCS 405/6) (from Ch. 120, par. 405A-6)
Sec. 6. Returns and payments.
(a) Due Dates. The Illinois transfer
tax shall be paid and the Illinois transfer tax return shall be filed on
the due date or dates, respectively, including extensions, for paying the
federal transfer tax and filing the related federal return.
(b) Installment payments and deferral. In the event that any portion of
the federal transfer tax is deferred or to be paid in installments under
the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, the portion of the Illinois
transfer tax which is subject to deferral or payable in installments shall
be determined by multiplying the Illinois transfer tax by a fraction, the
numerator of which is the gross value of the assets included in the
transferred property having a tax situs in this State and which give rise
to the deferred or installment payment under
the Internal Revenue Code, and the denominator of which is the gross value
of all assets included in the transferred property having a tax situs in
this State. Deferred payments and installment payments, with interest,
shall be paid at the same time and in the same manner as payments of the
federal transfer tax are required to be made under the applicable Sections
of the Internal Revenue Code, provided that the rate of interest on unpaid
amounts of Illinois transfer tax shall be determined under this Act.
Acceleration of payment under this Section shall occur under the same
circumstances and in the same manner as provided in the Internal Revenue Code.
(c) Who shall file and pay. The Illinois transfer tax return (including
any supplemental or amended return) shall be filed, and the Illinois
transfer tax (including any additional tax that may become due) shall be
paid by the same person or persons, respectively, who are required to pay
the federal transfer tax and file the federal return,
or
who would have been required to pay a federal transfer tax and file a
federal return if
a federal transfer tax were due.
(d) Where to file return. The executed Illinois transfer tax return
shall be filed with the Attorney General.
(e) Where to pay tax. The Illinois transfer tax shall be paid according to the following rules:
(1) Illinois Estate Tax. Prior to July 1, 2012, the | | Illinois estate tax shall be paid to the treasurer of the county in which the decedent was a resident on the date of the decedent's death or, if the decedent was not a resident of this State on the date of death, the county in which the greater part, by gross value, of the transferred property with a tax situs in this State is located.
(2) Illinois Generation-Skipping Transfer Tax. Prior
| | to July 1, 2012, the Illinois generation-skipping transfer tax involving transferred property from or in a resident trust shall be paid to the county treasurer for the county in which the grantor resided at the time the trust became irrevocable (in the case of an inter vivos trust) or the county in which the decedent resided at death (in the case of a trust created by the will of a decedent). In the case of an Illinois generation-skipping transfer tax involving transferred property from or in a non-resident trust, the Illinois generation-skipping transfer tax shall be paid to the county treasurer for the county in which the greater part, by gross value, of the transferred property with a tax situs in this State is located.
(3) Payments on or after July 1, 2012. On or after
| | July 1, 2012, both the Illinois estate tax and the Illinois generation-skipping transfer tax shall be paid directly to the State Treasurer.
| (f) Forms; confidentiality. The Illinois transfer tax return shall be
in all respects in the manner and form prescribed by the regulations of the
Attorney General. At the same time the Illinois transfer tax return is
filed, the person required to file shall also file with the Attorney
General a copy of the related federal return.
For individuals dying after December 31, 2005, in cases where no federal
return is
required to be filed, the person required to file an Illinois return shall also
file with the
Attorney General schedules of assets in the manner and form prescribed by the
Attorney
General.
The Illinois transfer tax
return and the copy of the federal return filed with the Attorney General, the
county treasurer, or the State Treasurer shall be confidential, and the Attorney General,
each county treasurer, and the State Treasurer and all of their assistants or employees are
prohibited from divulging in any manner any of the contents of those returns,
except
only in a proceeding instituted under the provisions of this Act.
(g) County Treasurer shall accept payment. Prior to July 1, 2012, no county treasurer shall
refuse to accept payment of any amount due under this Act on the grounds
that the county treasurer has not yet received a copy of the appropriate
Illinois transfer tax return.
(h) Beginning July 1, 2012, the State Treasurer shall not refuse to accept payment of any amount due under this Act on the grounds
that the State Treasurer has not yet received a copy of the appropriate
Illinois transfer tax return.
(Source: P.A. 99-575, eff. 7-15-16.)