Illinois Compiled Statutes
ILCS Listing
Public
Acts Search
Guide
Disclaimer
Information maintained by the Legislative
Reference Bureau
Updating the database of the Illinois Compiled Statutes (ILCS) is an ongoing process.
* * *
written request for copies to the Legislative Reference Bureau; the
Legislative Reference Bureau, by
resolution, may establish and charge a reasonable fee for providing copies.
The compilation shall take effect on January 1, 1993. The compilation shall
be cited as the "Illinois Compiled Statutes" or as "ILCS". The Illinois
Compiled Statutes, including the statutes themselves and the organizational
and numbering scheme, shall be an official compilation of the general Acts
of Illinois and shall be entirely in the public domain for purposes of
federal copyright law.
(b) The compilation document that is filed under subsection (a) shall
divide the general Acts into major topic areas and into chapters within
those areas; the document shall list the general Acts by title or short
title, but need not contain the text of the statutes or specify individual
Sections of Acts. Chapters shall be numbered. Each Act shall be
assigned to a chapter and shall be ordered within that chapter. An Act
prefix number shall be designated for each Act within each chapter.
Chapters may be divided into subheadings. Citation to a section
of ILCS shall be in the form "X ILCS Y/Z(A)", where X is the chapter
number, Y is the Act prefix number, Z is the Section number of the Act, Y/Z
is the section number in the chapter of ILCS, and A is the year of
publication, if applicable.
(c) The Legislative Reference Bureau shall make additions, deletions,
and changes to the organizational or numbering scheme of the Illinois
Compiled Statutes by filing appropriate documents with the Index Division
of the Office of the Secretary of State. The Legislative Reference Bureau
shall also provide copies of the documents that are filed to each
individual or entity that delivers a written request for copies to the
Legislative Reference Bureau; the Legislative Reference Bureau, by
resolution, may establish and charge a reasonable fee for providing copies.
The additions, deletions, and changes to the organizational or numbering
scheme of the Illinois Compiled Statutes shall take effect 30 days after
filing with the Index Division.
(d) Omission of an effective Act or Section of an Act from ILCS does not
alter the effectiveness of that Act or Section. Inclusion of a repealed
Act or Section of an Act in ILCS does not affect the repeal of that Act or Section.
(e) In order to allow for an efficient transition to the organizational
and numbering scheme of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, the State, units of
local government, school districts, and other governmental entities may,
for a reasonable period of time, continue to use forms, computer software,
systems, and data, published rules, and any other electronically stored
information and printed documents that contain references to the Illinois
Revised Statutes.
However, reports of criminal, traffic, and other offenses and violations
* * *