Illinois General Assembly
  Bills & Resolutions
  Compiled Statutes
  Public Acts
  Legislative Reports
  IL Constitution
  Legislative Guide
  Legislative Glossary
 Search By Number
 (example: HB0001)
* * *
Because the statute database is maintained primarily for legislative drafting purposes, statutory changes are sometimes included in the statute database before they take effect. If the source note at the end of a Section of the statutes includes a Public Act that has not yet taken effect, the version of the law that is currently in effect may have already been removed from the database and you should refer to that Public Act to see the changes made to the current law.
5 ILCS 375/13.1
    (5 ILCS 375/13.1) (from Ch. 127, par. 533.1)
    Sec. 13.1. (a) All contributions, appropriations, interest, and dividend payments to fund the program of health benefits and other employee benefits, and all other revenues arising from the administration of any employee health benefits program, shall be deposited in a trust fund outside the State Treasury, with the State Treasurer as ex-officio custodian, to be known as the Health Insurance Reserve Fund.
    (b) Upon the adoption of a self-insurance health plan, any monies attributable to the group health insurance program shall be deposited in or transferred to the Health Insurance Reserve Fund for use by the Department. As of the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1986, the Department shall certify to the Comptroller the amount of money in the Group Insurance Premium Fund attributable to the State group health insurance program and the Comptroller shall transfer such money from the Group Insurance Premium Fund to the Health Insurance Reserve Fund. Contributions by the State to the Health Insurance Reserve Fund to meet the requirements of this Act, as established by the Director, from the General Revenue Fund and the Road Fund to the Health Insurance Reserve Fund shall be by annual appropriations, and all other contributions to meet the requirements of the programs of health benefits or other employee benefits shall be deposited in the Health Insurance Reserve Fund. The Department shall draw the appropriation from the General Revenue Fund and the Road Fund from time to time as necessary to make expenditures authorized under this Act.
    The Director may employ such assistance and services and may purchase such goods as may be necessary for the proper development and administration of any of the benefit programs authorized by this Act. The Director may promulgate rules and regulations in regard to the administration of these programs.
    All monies received by the Department for deposit in or transfer to the Health Insurance Reserve Fund, through appropriation or otherwise, shall be used to provide for the making of payments to claimants and providers and to reimburse the Department for all expenses directly incurred relating to Department development and administration of the program of health benefits and other employee benefits.
    Any administrative service organization administering any self-insurance health plan and paying claims and benefits under authority of this Act may receive, pursuant to written authorization and direction of the Director, an initial transfer and periodic transfers of funds from the Health Insurance Reserve Fund in amounts determined by the Director who may consider the amount recommended by the administrative service organization. Notwithstanding any other statute, such transferred funds shall be retained by the administrative service organization in a separate account provided by any bank as defined by the Illinois Banking Act. The Department may promulgate regulations further defining the banks authorized to accept such funds and all methodology for transfer of such funds. Any interest earned by monies in such account shall inure to the Health Insurance Reserve Fund, shall remain in such account and shall be used exclusively to pay claims and benefits under this Act. Such transferred funds shall be used exclusively for administrative service organization payment of claims to claimants and providers under the self-insurance health plan by the drawing of checks against such account. The administrative service organization may not use such transferred funds, or interest accrued thereon, for any other purpose including, but not limited to, reimbursement of administrative expenses or payments of administration fees due the organization pursuant to its contract or contracts with the Department of Central Management Services.
    The account of the administrative service organization established under this Section, any transfers from the Health Insurance Reserve Fund to such account and the use of such account and funds shall be subject to (1) audit by the Department or private contractor authorized by the Department to conduct audits, and (2) post audit pursuant to the Illinois State Auditing Act.
* * *