(820 ILCS 205/0.5) (Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2025) Sec. 0.5. Definitions. As used in this Act: "District Superintendent of Schools" means an individual employed by a board of education in accordance with Section 10-21.4 of the School Code and shall also include the chief executive officer of a school district in a city with over 500,000 inhabitants. "Duly authorized agent" means an individual who has been designated by a Regional or District Superintendent of Schools as their agent for the limited purpose of issuing employment certificates to minors under the age of 16, and may include officials of any public school district, charter school, or any State-recognized, non-public school. "Family" means a group of persons related by blood or marriage, including civil partnerships, or whose close relationship with each other is considered equivalent to a family relationship by the individuals. "Online platform" means any public-facing website, web application, or digital application, including a mobile application. "Online platform" includes a social network, advertising network, mobile operating system, search engine, email service, or Internet access service. "Regional Superintendent of Schools" means the chief administrative officer of an educational service region pursuant to Section 3A-2 of the School Code. "Vlog" means content shared on an online platform in exchange for compensation. "Vlogger" means an individual or family that creates video content, performed in Illinois, in exchange for compensation, and includes any proprietorship, partnership, company, or other corporate entity assuming the name or identity of a particular individual or family for the purposes of that content creation. "Vlogger" does not include any person under the age of 16 who produces his or her own vlogs. (Source: P.A. 102-32, eff. 6-25-21; 103-556, eff. 7-1-24. Repealed by P.A. 103-721, eff. 1-1-25.) |