(820 ILCS 175/95)
    Sec. 95. Private Right of Action.
    (a) A person aggrieved by a violation of this Act or any rule adopted under this Act by a day and temporary labor service agency or a third party client may file suit in circuit court of Illinois, in the county where the alleged offense occurred or where any day or temporary laborer who is party to the action resides, without regard to exhaustion of any alternative administrative remedies provided in this Act. A day and temporary labor service agency aggrieved by a violation of this Act or any rule adopted under this Act by a third party client may file suit in circuit court of Illinois, in the county where the alleged offense occurred or where the day and temporary labor service agency which is party to the action is located. Actions may be brought by one or more day or temporary laborers for and on behalf of themselves and other day or temporary laborers similarly situated. A day or temporary laborer whose rights have been violated under this Act by a day and temporary labor service agency or a third party client or a day and temporary labor service agency whose rights have been violated under this Act by a third party client is entitled to collect:
        (1) in the case of a wage and hour violation, the
amount of any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost to the day or temporary laborer or day and temporary labor service agency by reason of the violation, plus an equal amount in liquidated damages;
        (2) in the case of a health and safety or notice
violation, compensatory damages and an amount up to $500 for the violation of each subpart of each Section;
        (3) in the case of unlawful retaliation, all legal or
equitable relief as may be appropriate; and
        (4) attorney's fees and costs.
    (b) The right of an aggrieved person to bring an action under this Section terminates upon the passing of 3 years from the final date of employment by the day and temporary labor agency or the third party client or upon the passing of 3 years from the date of termination of the contract between the day and temporary labor service agency and the third party client. This limitations period is tolled if a day labor employer has deterred a day and temporary labor service agency or day or temporary laborer's exercise of rights under this Act by contacting or threatening to contact law enforcement agencies.
(Source: P.A. 96-1185, eff. 7-22-10.)