(820 ILCS 70/10)
Sec. 10. Employment based on credit history or credit report not permitted. (a) Except as provided in this Section, an employer shall not do any of the following: (1) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit, discharge, or |
| otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment because of the individual's credit history or credit report.
(2) Inquire about an applicant's or employee's credit
(3) Order or obtain an applicant's or employee's
| credit report from a consumer reporting agency.
(b) The prohibition in subsection (a) of this Section does not prevent an inquiry or employment action if a satisfactory credit history is an established bona fide occupational requirement of a particular position or a particular group of an employer's employees. A satisfactory credit history is not a bona fide occupational requirement unless at least one of the following circumstances is present:
(1) State or federal law requires bonding or other
| security covering an individual holding the position.
(2) The duties of the position include custody of or
| unsupervised access to cash or marketable assets valued at $2,500 or more.
(3) The duties of the position include signatory
| power over business assets of $100 or more per transaction.
(4) The position is a managerial position which
| involves setting the direction or control of the business.
(5) The position involves access to personal or
| confidential information, financial information, trade secrets, or State or national security information.
(6) The position meets criteria in administrative
| rules, if any, that the U.S. Department of Labor or the Illinois Department of Labor has promulgated to establish the circumstances in which a credit history is a bona fide occupational requirement.
(7) The employee's or applicant's credit history is
| otherwise required by or exempt under federal or State law.
(Source: P.A. 96-1426, eff. 1-1-11.)