(810 ILCS 5/3-409) (from Ch. 26, par. 3-409)
Sec. 3-409.
Acceptance of draft; certified check.
(a) "Acceptance" means the drawee's signed agreement to pay a draft as
presented. It must be written on the draft and may consist of the drawee's
signature alone. Acceptance may be made at any time and becomes effective
when notification pursuant to instructions is given or the accepted draft
is delivered for the purpose of giving rights on the acceptance to any person.
(b) A draft may be accepted although it has not been signed by the
drawer, is otherwise incomplete, is overdue, or has been dishonored.
(c) If a draft is payable at a fixed period after sight and the acceptor
fails to date the acceptance, the holder may complete the acceptance by
supplying a date in good faith.
(d) "Certified check" means a check accepted by the bank on which it is
drawn. Acceptance may be made as stated in subsection (a) or by a writing
on the check which indicates that the check is certified. The drawee of a
check has no obligation to certify the check, and refusal to certify is not
dishonor of the check.
(Source: P.A. 87-582.)