(805 ILCS 15/13.5) Sec. 13.5. Notice of violation. Whenever the Department has reason to believe a corporation has opened, operated, or maintained an establishment for any of the purposes for which a corporation may be organized under this Act without a certificate of registration from the Department, the Department may issue a notice of violation to the corporation. The notice of violation shall provide a period of 30 days from the date of the notice to either file an answer to the satisfaction of the Department or submit an application for registration in compliance with this Act, including payment of the $50 application fee and a late fee of $100 for each year that the corporation opened, operated, or maintained an establishment for any of the purposes for which a corporation may be organized under this Act without having been issued a certification of registration, with a maximum late fee of $500. If the corporation that is the subject of the notice of violation fails to respond, fails to respond to the satisfaction of the Department, or fails to submit an application for registration, the Department may institute disciplinary proceedings against the corporation and may impose a civil penalty up to $1,000 for violation of this Act after affording the corporation a hearing in conformance with the requirements of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 99-227, eff. 8-3-15.) |