(765 ILCS 1040/8)
    Sec. 8. Sentence.
    (a) A person who knowingly sells, offers for sale, holds for sale, or uses fewer than 100 counterfeit items or counterfeit items having a retail value in the aggregate of $300 or less is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor and shall be fined at least 25% of the retail value of all counterfeit items but no more than $1,000, except as follows:
        (1) A person who has a prior conviction for a
violation of this Act within the preceding 5 years is guilty of a Class 4 felony and shall be fined at least 50% but no more than 100% of the retail value of all counterfeit items.
        (2) A person who, as a result of the offense,
causes bodily harm to another is guilty of a Class 3 felony and shall be fined at least 50% but no more than 100% of the retail value of all counterfeit items.
        (3) A person who, as a result of the offense, causes
serious bodily harm to, or the death of, another is guilty of a Class 2 felony.
    (b) A person who knowingly sells, offers for sale, holds for sale, or uses 100 or more but fewer than 500 counterfeit items or counterfeit items having a retail value in the aggregate of more than $300 but less than $10,000 is guilty of a Class 3 felony and shall be fined at least 25% but no more than 100% of the retail value of all counterfeit items, except as follows:
        (1) A person who has a prior conviction for a
violation of this Act within the preceding 5 years is guilty of a Class 2 felony and shall be fined at least 50% but no more than 100% of the retail value of all counterfeit items.
        (2) A person who, as a result of the offense, causes
serious bodily harm to, or the death of, another is guilty of a Class 2 felony.
    (c) A person who knowingly sells, offers for sale, holds for sale, or uses 500 or more but fewer than 2,000 counterfeit items or counterfeit items having a retail value in the aggregate of $10,000 or more but less than $100,000 is guilty of a Class 2 felony and shall be fined at least 50% but no more than 100% of the retail value of all counterfeit items, except that a person who has a prior conviction of this Act within the preceding 5 years is guilty of a Class 2 felony and shall be fined at least 100% but no more than 300% of the retail value of all counterfeit items.
    (d) A person who knowingly sells, offers for sale, holds for sale, or uses 2,000 or more counterfeit items or counterfeit items having a retail value in the aggregate of $100,000 but less than $500,000 is guilty of a Class 1 felony and shall be fined at least 50% but no more than 100% of the retail value of all counterfeit items, except that a person who has a prior conviction of this Act within the preceding 5 years is guilty of a Class 1 felony and shall be fined at least 100% but no more than 300% of the retail value of all counterfeit items.
    (e) A person who knowingly sells, offers for sale, holds for sale, or uses 2,000 or more counterfeit items or counterfeit items having a retail value in the aggregate of $500,000 or more is guilty of a Class 1 non-probationable felony.
    (e-5) For the purposes of determining the number of counterfeit items under subsection (a), (b), (c), (d), or (e), the service marks or trade marks need not be an aggregate of identical marks but may be the aggregate of all counterfeit items offered for sale, held for sale, or used by the defendant.
    (f) Unless otherwise specifically provided, a person, including a corporation, convicted of violating this Act shall be fined at least 25% of the retail value of all the counterfeit items. In addition to any fine, the court shall order that restitution be paid to the owners of the trademark, trade name, or service mark, and to any other victim of the offense.
     A manufacturer of counterfeit items is guilty of a Class 3 felony for a first offense and a Class 2 felony for second or subsequent offenses and may be fined up to 3 times the retail value of all counterfeit items produced by the manufacturer.
    (h) A person having possession, custody, or control of more than 25 counterfeit items or counterfeit marks shall be presumed not to be simply in possession of such, but to possess said items with intent to offer for sale, to sell, or to distribute.
    (i) A state or federal certificate of registration of trademark is prima facie evidence of the facts stated therein.
    (j) The remedies provided herein shall be cumulative to the other civil and criminal remedies provided by law.
(Source: P.A. 96-631, eff. 1-1-10.)