(765 ILCS 605/18) (from Ch. 30, par. 318)
    Sec. 18. Contents of bylaws. The bylaws shall provide for at least the following:
        (a)(1) The election from among the unit owners of a
board of managers, the number of persons constituting such board, and that the terms of at least one-third of the members of the board shall expire annually and that all members of the board shall be elected at large; if there are multiple owners of a single unit, only one of the multiple owners shall be eligible to serve as a member of the board at any one time. A declaration first submitting property to the provisions of this Act, in accordance with Section 3 after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, or an amendment to the condominium instruments adopted in accordance with Section 27 after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, may provide that a majority of the board of managers, or such lesser number as may be specified in the declaration, must be comprised of unit owners occupying their unit as their primary residence; provided that the condominium instruments may not require that more than a majority of the board shall be comprised of unit owners who occupy their unit as their principal residence;
        (2) the powers and duties of the board;
        (3) the compensation, if any, of the members of the
board;
        (4) the method of removal from office of members of
the board;
        (5) that the board may engage the services of a
manager or managing agent;
        (6) that each unit owner shall receive, at least 25
days prior to the adoption thereof by the board of managers, a copy of the proposed annual budget together with an indication of which portions are intended for reserves, capital expenditures or repairs or payment of real estate taxes;
        (7) that the board of managers shall annually supply
to all unit owners an itemized accounting of the common expenses for the preceding year actually incurred or paid, together with an indication of which portions were for reserves, capital expenditures or repairs or payment of real estate taxes and with a tabulation of the amounts collected pursuant to the budget or assessment, and showing the net excess or deficit of income over expenditures plus reserves;
        (8)(i) that each unit owner shall receive notice, in
the same manner as is provided in this Act for membership meetings, of any meeting of the board of managers concerning the adoption of the proposed annual budget and regular assessments pursuant thereto or to adopt a separate (special) assessment, (ii) that except as provided in subsection (iv) below, if an adopted budget or any separate assessment adopted by the board would result in the sum of all regular and separate assessments payable in the current fiscal year exceeding 115% of the sum of all regular and separate assessments payable during the preceding fiscal year, the board of managers, upon written petition by unit owners with 20 percent of the votes of the association delivered to the board within 21 days of the board action, shall call a meeting of the unit owners within 30 days of the date of delivery of the petition to consider the budget or separate assessment; unless a majority of the total votes of the unit owners are cast at the meeting to reject the budget or separate assessment, it is ratified, (iii) that any common expense not set forth in the budget or any increase in assessments over the amount adopted in the budget shall be separately assessed against all unit owners, (iv) that separate assessments for expenditures relating to emergencies or mandated by law may be adopted by the board of managers without being subject to unit owner approval or the provisions of item (ii) above or item (v) below. As used herein, "emergency" means an immediate danger to the structural integrity of the common elements or to the life, health, safety or property of the unit owners, (v) that assessments for
* * *