(765 ILCS 605/18) (from Ch. 30, par. 318)
    Sec. 18. Contents of bylaws. The bylaws shall provide for at least the following:
        (a)(1) The election from among the unit owners of a
board of managers, the number of persons constituting such board, and that the terms of at least one-third of the members of the board shall expire annually and that all members of the board shall be elected at l
* * *
least 20% of the votes of the association is delivered to the board within 30 days after the board's approval of a rule adopted pursuant to subparagraph (B) or subparagraph (B-5) of this paragraph (9), the board shall call a meeting of the unit owners within 30 days after the date of delivery of the petition; that unless a majority of the total votes of the unit owners are cast at the meeting to reject the rule, the rule is ratified;
        (D) that votes cast by ballot under subparagraph (B)
or electronic or acceptable technological means under subparagraph (B-5) of this paragraph (9) are valid for the purpose of establishing a quorum;
        (10) that the association may, upon adoption of the
appropriate rules by the board of managers, conduct elections by secret ballot whereby the voting ballot is marked only with the percentage interest for the unit and the vote itself, provided that the board further adopt rules to verify the status of the unit owner issuing a proxy or casting a ballot; and further, that a candidate for election to the board of managers or such candidate's representative shall have the right to be present at the counting of ballots at such election;
        (11) that in the event of a resale of a condominium
unit the purchaser of a unit from a seller other than the developer pursuant to an installment sales contract for purchase shall during such times as he or she resides in the unit be counted toward a quorum for purposes of election of members of the board of managers at any meeting of the unit owners called for purposes of electing members of the board, shall have the right to vote for the election of members of the board of managers and to be elected to and serve on the board of managers unless the seller expressly retains in writing any or all of such rights. In no event may the seller and purchaser both be counted toward a quorum, be permitted to vote for a particular office or be elected and serve on the board. Satisfactory evidence of the installment sales contract shall be made available to the association or its
* * *
budget, and the manner of assessing and collecting from the unit owners their respective shares of such estimated expenses, and of any other expenses lawfully agreed upon.
        (i) That upon 10 days notice to the manager or board
of managers and payment of a reasonable fee, any unit owner shall be furnished a statement of his account setting forth the amount of any unpaid assessments or other charges due and owing from such owner.
        (j) Designation and removal of personnel necessary
for the maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements.
        (k) Such restrictions on and requirements respecting
the use and maintenance of the units and the use of the common elements, not set forth in the declaration, as are designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective units and of the common elements by the several unit owners.
        (l) Method of adopting and of amending administrative
rules and regulations governing the operation and use of the common elements.
        (m) The percentage of votes required to modify or
amend the bylaws, but each one of the particulars set forth in this section shall always be embodied in the bylaws.
        (n)(i) The provisions of this Act, the declaration,
bylaws, other condominium instruments, and rules and regulations that relate to the use of the individual unit or the common elements shall be applicable to any person leasing a unit and shall be deemed to be incorporated in any lease executed or renewed on or after August 30, 1984 (the effective date of Public Act 83-1271).
        (ii) With regard to any lease entered into subsequent
* * *
of garage units, storage units, or both, and divide the total by the number of garage units, storage units, or both, and multiply by the aggregate percentage of ownership of garage units and storage units to determine the vote, or portion of a vote, that garage units or storage units, or both, have. For purposes of this subsection (p), when making a determination of whether 30% or fewer of the units, by number, possess over 50% in the aggregate of the votes in the association, a unit shall not include a garage unit or a storage unit.
        (q) That a unit owner may not assign, delegate,
transfer, surrender, or avoid the duties, responsibilities, and liabilities of a unit owner under this Act, the condominium instruments, or the rules and regulations of the Association; and that such an attempted assignment, delegation, transfer, surrender, or avoidance shall be deemed void.
    The provisions of this Section are applicable to all condominium instruments recorded under this Act. Any portion of a condominium instrument which contains provisions contrary to these provisions shall be void as against public policy and ineffective. Any such instrument which fails to contain the provisions required by this Section shall be deemed to incorporate such provisions by operation of law.
(Source: P.A. 102-162, eff. 1-1-22.)