(765 ILCS 605/18) (from Ch. 30, par. 318)
    Sec. 18. Contents of bylaws. The bylaws shall provide for at least the following:
        (a)(1) The election from among the unit owners of a
board of managers, the number of persons constituting such board, and that the terms of at least one-third of the members of the board shall expire annually and that all members of the board shall be elected at l
* * *
of managers may adopt separate assessments payable over more than one fiscal year. With respect to multi-year assessments not governed by items (iv) and (v), the entire amount of the multi-year assessment shall be deemed considered and authorized in the first fiscal year in which the assessment is approved;
        (9)(A) that every meeting of the board of managers
shall be open to any unit owner, except that the board may close any portion of a noticed meeting or meet separately from a noticed meeting to: (i) discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the particular association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of managers finds that such an action is probable or imminent, (ii) discuss the appointment, employment, engagement, or dismissal of an employee, independent contractor, agent, or other provider of goods and services, (iii) interview a potential employee, independent contractor, agent, or other provider of goods and services, (iv) discuss violations of rules and regulations of the association, (v) discuss a unit owner's unpaid share of common expenses, or (vi) consult with the association's legal counsel; that any vote on these matters shall take place at a meeting of the board of managers or portion thereof open to any unit owner;
        (B) that board members may participate in and act at
any meeting of the board of managers in person, by telephonic means, or by use of any acceptable technological means whereby all persons participating in the meeting can communicate with each other; that participation constitutes attendance and presence in person at the meeting;
        (C) that any unit owner may record the proceedings at
* * *
amendments to the association's bylaws;
        (2) that the association shall have one class of
membership;
        (3) that the members shall hold an annual meeting,
one of the purposes of which shall be to elect members of the board of managers;
        (4) the method of calling meetings of the unit owners;
        (5) that special meetings of the members can be
called by the president, board of managers, or by 20% of unit owners;
        (6) that written notice of any membership meeting
shall be mailed or delivered giving members no less than 10 and no more than 30 days notice of the time, place and purpose of such meeting except that notice may be sent, to the extent the condominium instruments or rules adopted thereunder expressly so provide, by electronic transmission consented to by the unit owner to whom the notice is given, provided the director and officer or his agent certifies in writing to the delivery by electronic transmission;
        (7) that voting shall be on a percentage basis, and
that the percentage vote to which each unit is entitled is the percentage interest of the undivided ownership of the common elements appurtenant thereto, provided that the bylaws may provide for approval by unit owners in connection with matters where the requisite approval on a percentage basis is not specified in this Act, on the basis of one vote per unit;
        (8) that, where there is more than one owner of a
* * *
installment sales contract shall be made available to the association or its agents. For purposes of this subsection, "installment sales contract" shall have the same meaning as set forth in Section 5 of the Installment Sales Contract Act and Section 1(e) of the Dwelling Unit Installment Contract Act;
        (12) the method by which matters subject to the
approval of unit owners set forth in this Act, or in the condominium instruments, will be submitted to the unit owners at special membership meetings called for such purposes; and
        (13) that matters subject to the affirmative vote of
not less than 2/3 of the votes of unit owners at a meeting duly called for that purpose, shall include, but not be limited to:
            (i) merger or consolidation of the association;
            (ii) sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition
(excluding the mortgage or pledge) of all, or substantially all of the property and assets of the association; and
            (iii) the purchase or sale of land or of units on
behalf of all unit owners.
        (c) Election of a president from among the board of
managers, who shall preside over the meetings of the board of managers and of the unit owners.
        (d) Election of a secretary from among the board of
managers, who shall keep the minutes of all meetings of the board of managers and of the unit owners and who shall, in general, perform all the duties incident to the office of secretary.
        (e) Election of a treasurer from among the board of
managers, who shall keep the financial records and books of account.
        (f) Maintenance, repair and replacement of the common
elements and payments therefor, including the method of approving payment vouchers.
        (g) An association with 30 or more units shall obtain
* * *