(765 ILCS 605/18) (from Ch. 30, par. 318)
    Sec. 18. Contents of bylaws. The bylaws shall provide for at least the following:
        (a)(1) The election from among the unit owners of a
board of managers, the number of persons constituting such board, and that the terms of at least one-third of the members of the board shall expire annually and that all members of the board shall be elected at large; if there are multiple owners of a single unit, only one of the multiple owners shall be eligible to serve as a member of the board at any one time. A declaration first submitting property to the provisions of this Act, in accordance with Section 3 after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, or an amendment to the condominium instruments adopted in accordance with Section 27 after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, may provide that a majority of the board of managers, or such lesser number as may be specified in the declaration, must be comprised of unit owners occupying their unit as their primary residence; provided that the condominium instruments may not require that more than a majority of the board shall be comprised of unit owners who occupy their unit as their principal residence;
        (2) the powers and duties of the board;
        (3) the compensation, if any, of the members of the
board;
        (4) the method of removal from office of members of
the board;
        (5) that the board may engage the services of a
manager or managing agent;
        (6) that each unit owner shall receive, at least 25
days prior to the adoption thereof by the board of managers, a copy of the proposed annual budget together with an indication of which portions are intended for reserves, capital expenditures or repairs or payment of real estate taxes;
* * *
        (19) that special meetings of the board of managers
can be called by the president or 25% of the members of the board;
        (20) that the board of managers may establish and
maintain a system of master metering of public utility services and collect payments in connection therewith, subject to the requirements of the Tenant Utility Payment Disclosure Act; and
        (21) that the board may ratify and confirm actions of
the members of the board taken in response to an emergency, as that term is defined in subdivision (a)(8)(iv) of this Section; that the board shall give notice to the unit owners of: (i) the occurrence of the emergency event within 7 business days after the emergency event, and (ii) the general description of the actions taken to address the event within 7 days after the emergency event.
        The intent of the provisions of Public Act 99-472
adding this paragraph (21) is to empower and support boards to act in emergencies.
        (b)(1) What percentage of the unit owners, if other
than 20%, shall constitute a quorum provided that, for condominiums with 20 or more units, the percentage of unit owners constituting a quorum shall be 20% unless the unit owners holding a majority of the percentage interest in the association provide for a higher percentage, provided that in voting on amendments to the association's bylaws, a unit owner who is in arrears on the unit owner's regular or separate assessments for 60 days or more, shall not be counted for
* * *
        (3) that the members shall hold an annual meeting,
one of the purposes of which shall be to elect members of the board of managers;
        (4) the method of calling meetings of the unit owners;
        (5) that special meetings of the members can be
called by the president, board of managers, or by 20% of unit owners;
        (6) that written notice of any membership meeting
shall be mailed or delivered giving members no less than 10 and no more than 30 days notice of the time, place and purpose of such meeting except that notice may be sent, to the extent the condominium instruments or rules adopted thereunder expressly so provide, by electronic transmission consented to by the unit owner to whom the notice is given, provided the director and officer or his agent certifies in writing to the delivery by electronic transmission;
        (7) that voting shall be on a percentage basis, and
that the percentage vote to which each unit is entitled is the percentage interest of the undivided ownership of the common elements appurtenant thereto, provided that the bylaws may provide for approval by unit owners in connection with matters where the requisite approval on a percentage basis is not specified in this Act, on the basis of one vote per unit;
        (8) that, where there is more than one owner of a
* * *
provisions of Article IX of the Code of Civil Procedure for failure of the lessor-owner to comply with the leasing requirements prescribed by this Section or by the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations. The board of managers may proceed directly against a tenant, at law or in equity, or under the provisions of Article IX of the Code of Civil Procedure, for any other breach by tenant of any covenants, rules, regulations or bylaws.
        (o) The association shall have no authority to
forbear the payment of assessments by any unit owner.
        (p) That when 30% or fewer of the units, by number,
possess over 50% in the aggregate of the votes in the association, any percentage vote of members specified herein or in the condominium instruments shall require the specified percentage by number of units rather than by percentage of interest in the common elements allocated to units that would otherwise be applicable and garage units or storage units, or both, shall have, in total, no more votes than their aggregate percentage of ownership in the common elements; this shall mean that if garage units or storage units, or both, are to be given a vote, or portion of a vote, that the association must add the total number of votes cast of garage units, storage units, or both, and divide the total by the number of garage units, storage units, or both, and multiply by the aggregate percentage of ownership of garage units and storage units to determine the vote, or portion
* * *