(765 ILCS 605/18) (from Ch. 30, par. 318)
    Sec. 18. Contents of bylaws. The bylaws shall provide for at least the following:
        (a)(1) The election from among the unit owners of a
board of managers, the number of persons constituting such board, and that the terms of at least one-third of the members of the board shall expire annually and that all members of the board shall be elected at l
* * *
shall be open to any unit owner, except that the board may close any portion of a noticed meeting or meet separately from a noticed meeting to: (i) discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the particular association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of managers finds that such an action is probable or imminent, (ii) discuss the appointment, employment, engagement, or dismissal of an employee, independent contractor, agent, or other provider of goods and services, (iii) interview a potential employee, independent contractor, agent, or other provider of goods and services, (iv) discuss violations of rules and regulations of the association, (v) discuss a unit owner's unpaid share of common expenses, or (vi) consult with the association's legal counsel; that any vote on these matters shall take place at a meeting of the board of managers or portion thereof open to any unit owner;
        (B) that board members may participate in and act at
any meeting of the board of managers in person, by telephonic means, or by use of any acceptable technological means whereby all persons participating in the meeting can communicate with each other; that participation constitutes attendance and presence in person at the meeting;
        (C) that any unit owner may record the proceedings at
meetings of the board of managers or portions thereof required to be open by this Act by tape, film or other means, and that the board may prescribe reasonable rules and regulations to govern the right to make such recordings;
        (D) that notice of every meeting of the board of
managers shall be given to every board member at least 48 hours prior thereto, unless the board member waives notice of the meeting pursuant to subsection (a) of Section 18.8; and
        (E) that notice of every meeting of the board of
* * *
        Until one year after September 21, 1985 (the
effective date of Public Act 84-722), if a condominium association has reserves plus assessments in excess of $250,000 and cannot reasonably obtain 100% fidelity bond coverage for such amount, then it must obtain a fidelity bond coverage of $250,000.
        (h) Method of estimating the amount of the annual
budget, and the manner of assessing and collecting from the unit owners their respective shares of such estimated expenses, and of any other expenses lawfully agreed upon.
        (i) That upon 10 days notice to the manager or board
of managers and payment of a reasonable fee, any unit owner shall be furnished a statement of his account setting forth the amount of any unpaid assessments or other charges due and owing from such owner.
        (j) Designation and removal of personnel necessary
for the maintenance, repair and replacement of the common elements.
        (k) Such restrictions on and requirements respecting
the use and maintenance of the units and the use of the common elements, not set forth in the declaration, as are designed to prevent unreasonable interference with the use of their respective units and of the common elements by the several unit owners.
        (l) Method of adopting and of amending administrative
rules and regulations governing the operation and use of the common elements.
        (m) The percentage of votes required to modify or
amend the bylaws, but each one of the particulars set forth in this section shall always be embodied in the bylaws.
        (n)(i) The provisions of this Act, the declaration,
bylaws, other condominium instruments, and rules and regulations that relate to the use of the individual unit or the common elements shall be applicable to any person leasing a unit and shall be deemed to be incorporated in any lease executed or renewed on or after August 30, 1984 (the effective date of Public Act 83-1271).
        (ii) With regard to any lease entered into subsequent
to July 1, 1990 (the effective date of Public Act 86-991), the unit owner leasing the unit shall deliver a copy of the signed lease to the board or if the lease is oral, a memorandum of the lease, not later than the date of occupancy or 10 days after the lease is signed, whichever occurs first. In addition to any other remedies, by filing an action jointly against the tenant and the unit owner, an association may seek to enjoin a tenant from occupying a unit or seek to evict a tenant under the provisions of Article IX of the Code of Civil Procedure for failure of the lessor-owner to comply with the leasing requirements prescribed by this Section or by the declaration, bylaws, and rules and regulations. The board of managers may proceed directly against a tenant, at law or in equity, or under the provisions of Article IX of the Code of Civil Procedure, for any other breach by tenant of any covenants, rules, regulations or bylaws.
        (o) The association shall have no authority to
forbear the payment of assessments by any unit owner.
        (p) That when 30% or fewer of the units, by number,
* * *