(765 ILCS 605/18) (from Ch. 30, par. 318)
    Sec. 18. Contents of bylaws. The bylaws shall provide for at least the following:
        (a)(1) The election from among the unit owners of a
board of managers, the number of persons constituting such board, and that the terms of at least one-third of the members of the board shall expire annually and that all members of the board shall be elected at large; if there are multiple owners of a single unit, only one of the multiple owners shall be eligible to serve as a member of the board at any one time. A declaration first submitting property to the provisions of this Act, in accordance with Section 3 after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, or an amendment to the condominium instruments adopted in accordance with Section 27 after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, may provide that a majority of the board of managers, or such lesser number as may be specified in the declaration, must be comprised of unit owners occupying their unit as their primary residence; provided that the condominium instruments may not require that more than a majority of the board shall be comprised of unit owners who occupy their unit as their principal residence;
        (2) the powers and duties of the board;
        (3) the compensation, if any, of the members of the
board;
        (4) the method of removal from office of members of
the board;
        (5) that the board may engage the services of a
manager or managing agent;
        (6) that each unit owner shall receive, at least 25
days prior to the adoption thereof by the board of managers, a copy of the proposed annual budget together with an indication of which portions are intended for reserves, capital expenditures or repairs or payment of real estate taxes;
        (7) that the board of managers shall annually supply
* * *
the board of managers may adopt separate assessments payable over more than one fiscal year. With respect to multi-year assessments not governed by items (iv) and (v), the entire amount of the multi-year assessment shall be deemed considered and authorized in the first fiscal year in which the assessment is approved;
        (9)(A) that every meeting of the board of managers
shall be open to any unit owner, except that the board may close any portion of a noticed meeting or meet separately from a noticed meeting to: (i) discuss litigation when an action against or on behalf of the particular association has been filed and is pending in a court or administrative tribunal, or when the board of managers finds that such an action is probable or imminent, (ii) discuss the appointment, employment, engagement, or dismissal of an employee, independent contractor, agent, or other provider of goods and services, (iii) interview a potential employee, independent contractor, agent, or other provider of goods and services, (iv) discuss violations of rules and regulations of the association, (v) discuss a unit owner's unpaid share of common expenses, or (vi) consult with the association's legal counsel; that any vote on these matters shall take place at a meeting of the board of managers or portion thereof open to any unit owner;
        (B) that board members may participate in and act at
any meeting of the board of managers in person, by telephonic means, or by use of any acceptable technological means whereby all persons participating in the meeting can communicate with each other; that participation constitutes attendance and presence in person at the meeting;
        (C) that any unit owner may record the proceedings at
* * *
unit, if only one of the multiple owners is present at a meeting of the association, he is entitled to cast all the votes allocated to that unit, if more than one of the multiple owners are present, the votes allocated to that unit may be cast only in accordance with the agreement of a majority in interest of the multiple owners, unless the declaration expressly provides otherwise, that there is majority agreement if any one of the multiple owners cast the votes allocated to that unit without protest being made promptly to the person presiding over the meeting by any of the other owners of the unit;
        (9)(A) except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this
paragraph (9) in connection with board elections, that a unit owner may vote by proxy executed in writing by the unit owner or by his duly authorized attorney in fact; that the proxy must bear the date of execution and, unless the condominium instruments or the written proxy itself provide otherwise, is invalid after 11 months from the date of its execution; to the extent the condominium instruments or rules adopted thereunder expressly so provide, a vote or proxy may be submitted by electronic transmission, provided that any such electronic transmission shall either set forth or be submitted with information from which it can be determined that the electronic transmission was authorized by the unit owner or the unit owner's proxy;
        (B) that if a rule adopted at least 120 days before a
board election or the declaration or bylaws provide for balloting as set forth in this subsection, unit owners may not vote by proxy in board elections, but may vote only (i) by submitting an association-issued ballot in person at the election meeting or (ii) by submitting an association-issued ballot to the association or its designated agent by mail or other means of delivery specified in the declaration, bylaws, or rule; that the ballots shall be mailed or otherwise distributed to unit owners not less than 10 and not more than
* * *