(765 ILCS 205/6) (from Ch. 109, par. 6)
Sec. 6.
Any plat may be vacated by the owner of the premises at any time
before the sale of any lot therein, by a written instrument to which a copy
of the plat is attached, declaring it to be vacated. If there are public
service facilities in the highways, streets, alleys and other public ways
and in easements shown on the plat, the instrument shall reserve
to the public body or public utility owning such facilities, the property,
rights of way and easements necessary for continuing public service by means
of those facilities and for the maintenance, renewal and reconstruction
of the same. The instrument shall be approved by the city council or village
or county board in the same manner as plats of subdivisions. The instrument
shall also be submitted for approval to the Highway Commissioner and to
the county engineer or superintendent of highways and to the
District Engineer of the Department of Transportation of this
State and to the public utility or utilities involved. The council, board,
Highway Commissioner, county engineer or superintendent of highways or
District Engineer of the Department of Transportation of this State, as the
case may be, may reject any instrument that abridges or destroys any public
rights in any of its streets and alleys. The instrument shall be executed,
acknowledged or proved and recorded or filed in the same manner as plats or
subdivisions. Once recorded or filed the instrument operates to
destroy the effect of the recording of the plat vacated and to divest
all public rights in the streets, alleys and public grounds and all
dedications laid out or described in the plat and to render effective
any reservation set forth in the instrument as provided in this Section.
When lots have been sold the plat may be vacated in the manner provided
in this Section by all the owners of lots in the plat joining in the
execution of the writing.
(Source: P.A. 87-217.)