(765 ILCS 40/7) (from Ch. 30, par. 1207)
Sec. 7.
Upon each filing with the recorder under Sections 5 or 6, the
recorded certificate or registrar's certification shall, from and after the
date of the recording, constitute a new chain of record title in the
registered owner of any estate or interest as shown on the certificate or
registrar's certification, subject only to estates, mortgages, liens,
charges, and interests as may be noted on the certificate or registrar's
certification, and free from all others except the following:
(1) Unpaid general taxes, special taxes, or special |
| assessments and unredeemed tax sales and forfeitures for nonpayment.
(2) Liens for federal income taxes payable to the
| United States, recorded in the office of the recorder before the recording of the certificate of title.
(3) Liens for taxes payable to the Illinois
| Department of Revenue, recorded in the office of the recorder before the recording of the certificate of title.
(4) Mechanics' liens that are recorded in accordance
| with the statutory authority creating the liens.
After recording of certificates or registrar's certifications under
Sections 5 or 6, title to lands shall be conveyed or encumbered in the same
manner as title to unregistered lands. All instruments shown as memorials
on the certificates of title or registrar's certifications of condition of
title so recorded shall have the same force and effect as if they were
filed with the recorder at the time they were filed or were otherwise
memorialized on the certificates of title or registrar's certifications of
condition of title. No instrument, however, that was filed or recorded in
any other public office before the recording as provided in this Act, but
that was not duly registered, shall become effective or constitute public
notice as to those lands as a result of the recording as provided in this
Act, except that the instrument may be recorded thereafter.
(Source: P.A. 86-1481; 87-435.)