(760 ILCS 65/6) (from Ch. 17, par. 2006)
Sec. 6.
If a check or other bill of exchange is drawn by a fiduciary as
such or in the name of his principal by a fiduciary empowered to draw such
instrument in the name of his principal, payable to the fiduciary
personally, or payable to a third person and by him transferred to the
fiduciary, and is thereafter transferred by the fiduciary whether in
payment of a personal debt of the fiduciary or otherwise, the transferee is
not bound to inquire whether the fiduciary is committing a breach of his
obligation as fiduciary in transferring the instrument, and is not
chargeable with notice that the fiduciary is committing a breach of his
obligation as fiduciary unless he takes the instrument with actual
knowledge of such breach or with knowledge of such facts that his action in
taking the instrument amounts to bad faith.
(Source: Laws 1931, p. 676.)