(750 ILCS 36/110)
Sec. 110.
Communication Between Courts.
(a) A court of this State may communicate with a court in another state
concerning a proceeding arising under this Act.
(b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the communication. If
the parties are not able to participate in the communication, they must be
given the
opportunity to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on
jurisdiction is
made.
(c) Communication between courts on schedules, calendars, court records,
and similar matters may occur without informing the parties. A record need not
be
made of the communication.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), a record must be made
of a communication under this Section. The parties must be informed promptly
the communication and granted access to the record.
(e) For the purposes of this Section, "record" means information that is
inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other
medium
and is retrievable in perceivable form.
(Source: P.A. 93-108, eff. 1-1-04.)