(745 ILCS 15/3) (from Ch. 121, par. 383)
Sec. 3.
Within 6 months after the date that any such injury was received,
any person who is about to commence any civil action against any county
engineer or superintendent of highways on account of that injury shall file
in the office of that county engineer or superintendent of highways and in
the office of the State's Attorney of the county in which the cause of
action arose, either by himself, his agent or attorney, a statement in
writing signed by him, his agent or attorney, giving the name of the person
to whom the cause of action has accrued, the place or location where the
injury occurred, the nature of the injury and the name and address of the
attending physician, if any.
(Source: P.A. 87-217.)