(745 ILCS 10/3-109) (from Ch. 85, par. 3-109)
    Sec. 3-109. (a) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable to any person who participates in a hazardous recreational activity, including any person who assists the participant, or to any spectator who knew or reasonably should have known that the hazardous recreational activity created a substantial risk of injury to himself or herself and was voluntarily in the place of risk, or having the ability to do so failed to leave, for any damage or injury to property or persons arising out of that hazardous recreational activity.
    (b) As used in this Section, "hazardous recreational activity" means a recreational activity conducted on property of a local public entity which creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or insignificant) risk of injury to a participant or a spectator.
    "Hazardous recreational activity" also means:
        (1) Water contact activities, except diving, in
places where or at a time when lifeguards are not provided and reasonable warning thereof has been given or the injured party should reasonably have known that there was no lifeguard provided at the time.
        (2) Diving at any place or from any structure where
diving is prohibited and reasonable warning as to the specific dangers present has been given.
        (3) Animal racing, archery, bicycle racing or
jumping, off-trail bicycling, boat racing, cross-country and downhill skiing, sledding, tobogganing, participating in an equine activity as defined in the Equine Activity Liability Act, hang gliding, kayaking, motorized vehicle racing, off-road motorcycling or four-wheel driving of any kind, orienteering, pistol and rifle shooting, rock climbing, rocketeering, rodeo, spelunking, sky diving, sport parachuting, body contact sports (i.e., sports in which it is reasonably foreseeable that there will be rough bodily contact with one or more participants), surfing, trampolining, tree climbing, tree rope swinging where the person or persons furnished their own rope, water skiing, white water rafting, and wind surfing.
    (c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), this Section does not limit liability which would otherwise exist for any of the following:
        (1) Failure of the local public entity or public
employee to guard or warn of a dangerous condition of which it has actual or constructive notice and of which the participant does not have nor can be reasonably expected to have had notice.
        (2) An act of willful and wanton conduct by a public
entity or a public employee which is a proximate cause of the injury.
    Nothing in this subsection creates a duty of care or basis of liability for personal injury or for damage to personal property.
    (d) Nothing in this Section shall limit the liability of an independent concessionaire, or any person or organization other than the local public entity or public employee, whether or not the person or organization has a contractual relationship with the public entity to use the public property, for injuries or damages suffered in any case as a result of the operation of a hazardous recreational activity on public property by the concessionaire, person, or organization.
(Source: P.A. 89-111, eff. 7-7-95; 89-502, eff. 6-28-96.)