(745 ILCS 10/3-109) (from Ch. 85, par. 3-109)
Sec. 3-109.
(a) Neither a local public entity nor a public employee is
liable to any person who participates in a hazardous recreational activity,
including any person who assists the participant, or to any spectator who
knew or reasonably should have known that the hazardous recreational
activity created a substantial risk of injury to himself or herself and was
voluntarily in the place of risk, or having the ability to do so failed to
leave, for any damage or injury to property or persons arising out of that
hazardous recreational activity.
(b) As used in this Section, "hazardous recreational activity" means a
recreational activity conducted on property of a local public entity which
creates a substantial (as distinguished from a minor, trivial, or
insignificant) risk of injury to a participant or a spectator.
"Hazardous recreational activity" also means:
(1) Water contact activities, except diving, in | ||
(2) Diving at any place or from any structure where | ||
(3) Animal racing, archery, bicycle racing or | ||
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a), this Section does
not limit liability which would otherwise exist for any of the following:
(1) Failure of the local public entity or public | ||
(2) An act of willful and wanton conduct by a public | ||
Nothing in this subsection creates a duty of care or basis of liability
for personal injury or for damage to personal property.
(d) Nothing in this Section shall limit the liability of an independent
concessionaire, or any person or organization other than the local public
entity or public employee, whether or not the person or organization has a
contractual relationship with the public entity to use the public property, for
injuries or damages suffered in any case as a result of the operation of a
hazardous recreational activity on public property by the concessionaire,
person, or organization.
(Source: P.A. 89-111, eff. 7-7-95; 89-502, eff. 6-28-96.)