(740 ILCS 57/10)
Sec. 10.
Legislative findings.
The legislature finds and declares all of
the following:
(1) Every community in the country is affected by the marketing and
distribution of illegal drugs. A vast amount of State and local resources are
expended in coping with the financial, physical, and emotional toll that
results from the existence of the illegal drug
market. Families, employers, insurers, and society in general bear the
substantial costs of coping with the marketing of illegal drugs. Drug babies
and parents, particularly those of adolescent illegal drug users, suffer
significant non-economic injury as well.
(2) Although the criminal justice system is an important weapon against the
illegal drug market, the civil justice system can and must also be used. The
civil justice system can provide an avenue of compensation for those who have
suffered harm as a result of the marketing and distribution of illegal drugs.
The persons who have joined the illegal drug market should bear the cost of the
harm caused by that market in the community.
(3) The threat of liability under this Act serves as an additional deterrent
to a recognizable segment of the illegal drug network. A person who has
non-drug related assets, who markets illegal drugs at the workplace, who
encourages friends to become users, among others, is likely to decide that the
added cost of entering the market is not worth the benefit. This is
particularly true for a first-time, casual dealer who has not yet made
substantial profits. This Act provides a mechanism for the cost of the injury
caused by illegal drug use to be borne by those who benefit from illegal drug
dealing.
(4) This Act imposes liability against all participants in the illegal drug
market, including small dealers, particularly those in the workplace, who are
not usually the focus of criminal investigations. The small dealers increase
the number of users and are the people who become large dealers. These small
dealers are most likely to be deterred by the threat of liability.
(5) A parent of an adolescent illegal drug user often expends considerable
financial resources, typically in the tens of thousands of dollars, for the
child's drug treatment. Local and state governments provide drug treatment and
related medical services made necessary by the distribution of illegal drugs.
The treatment of drug babies is a considerable cost to local and state
governments. Insurers pay large sums for medical treatment relating to drug
addiction and use. Employers suffer losses as a result of illegal drug use by
employees due to lost productivity, employee drug-related workplace accidents,
employer contributions to medical plans, and the need to establish and maintain
employee assistance programs. Large employers, insurers, and local and state
governments have existing legal staffs that can bring civil suits against those
involved in the illegal drug market, in appropriate cases, if a clear legal
mechanism for liability and recovery is established.
(6) Drug babies, who are clearly the most innocent and vulnerable of those
affected by illegal drug use, are often the most physically and mentally
damaged due to the existence of an illegal drug market in a community. For
many of these babies, the only hope is extensive medical and psychological
treatment, physical therapy, and special education. All of these potential
remedies are expensive. These babies, through their legal guardians and
through court-appointed guardians ad litem, should be able to recover damages
from those in the community who have entered and participated in the marketing
of the types of illegal drugs that have caused their injuries.
(7) In theory, civil action for damages for distribution of illegal drugs
can be brought under existing law. They are not. Several barriers account for
this. Under existing tort law, only those dealers in the actual chain of
distribution to a particular user are sued. Drug babies, parents of
adolescent illegal drug users, and insurers are not likely to be able to
identify the chain of distribution to a particular user. Furthermore, drug
treatment experts largely
agree that users are unlikely to identify and bring suit against their own
dealers, even after they have recovered, given the present requirements for a
civil action. Recovered users are similarly unlikely to bring suit against
others in the chain of distribution, even if they are known to the user. A
user is unlikely to know other dealers in the chain of distribution. Unlike
the chain of distribution for legal products, in which records identifying the
parties to each transaction in the chain are made and shared among the parties,
the distribution of illegal drugs is clandestine. Its participants expend
considerable effort to keep the chain of distribution secret.
(8) Those involved in the illegal drug market in a community are necessarily
interrelated and interdependent, even if their identity is unknown to one
another. Each new dealer obtains the benefit of the existing illegal drug
distribution system to make illegal drugs available to him or her. In
addition, the existing market aids a new entrant by the prior development of
people as users. Many experts on the illegal drug market agree that all
participants are ultimately likely to be indirectly related. That is,
beginning with any one dealer, given the theoretical ability to identify every
person known by that
dealer to be involved in illegal drug trafficking, and in turn each of those
others known to them, and so on, the illegal drug market in a community would
ultimately be fully revealed.
(9) Market liability has been created with respect to legitimate products by
judicial decision in some states. It provides for civil recovery by plaintiffs
who are unable to identify the particular manufacturer of the product that is
claimed to have caused them harm, allowing recovery from all manufacturers of
* * *