(705 ILCS 310/9) (from Ch. 78, par. 32)
Sec. 9.
In other than single county circuits, the chief judge of the circuit
court of the county shall certify to the clerk of the court the number
of petit jurors required each month. The clerk shall then repair to the
office of the jury commissioners or the jury administrator
and there, in the presence of the
persons mentioned in Section 8 of this act, proceed to draw by lot or by
random electronic process the
necessary number of names from those made available for such drawing as
in Section 8 of this act provided. The clerk shall thereupon certify the
electors whose names are so drawn, and summon them by the type of mail
service selected from among those permitted
for service of petit and grand
jurors selected in "An Act concerning jurors, and to repeal certain Acts
therein named", approved February 11, 1874, as amended.
If service of summons cannot be made by the type of mail
service selected, the clerk of the court issuing such summons shall,
as soon as that fact is determined,
re-issue and deliver the
summons for the juror not served to the sheriff for service as provided
in such case in Section 9 of "An Act concerning jurors, and to repeal
certain Acts therein named," approved February 11, 1874, as amended. If
more jurors are needed during the month, a judge of the court shall so
certify, and they shall be drawn and certified forthwith and served in
the manner above provided. Whenever a grand jury is required by law or
by order of the court, it shall be drawn and certified and served in
like manner.
(Source: P.A. 90-482, eff. 1-1-98.)