(605 ILCS 10/22) (from Ch. 121, par. 100-22)
Sec. 22.
All property belonging to the Authority, and the toll highways,
shall be exempt from taxation. However, such part of that property as has
heretofore been or shall hereafter be leased by the Authority to a private
individual, association or corporation for a use which is not exempted from
taxation under Article 15 of the Property Tax Code is subject to taxation as
provided in Section 9-195 of
the Property Tax Code, regardless of any
provision in such a lease to the contrary.
(Source: P.A. 88-670, eff. 12-2-94.)