(415 ILCS 55/8) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 7458)
Sec. 8.
(a) The Agency, after consultation with the Committee and the
Council, shall propose regulations establishing comprehensive water quality
standards which are specifically for the protection of groundwater. In
preparing such regulations, the Agency shall address, to the extent feasible,
those contaminants which have been found in the groundwaters of the State and
which are known to cause, or are suspected of causing, cancer, birth
defects, or any other adverse effect on human health according to nationally
accepted guidelines. Such regulations shall be submitted to the Board by July
1, 1989.
(b) Within 2 years after the date upon which the Agency files the
proposed regulations, the Board shall promulgate the water quality
standards for groundwater. In promulgating these regulations, the Board
shall, in addition to the factors set forth in Title VII of the
Environmental Protection Act, consider the following:
(1) recognition that groundwaters differ in many |
| important respects from surface waters, including water quality, rate of movement, direction of flow, accessibility, susceptibility to pollution, and use;
(2) classification of groundwaters on an appropriate
| basis, such as their utility as a resource or susceptibility to contamination;
(3) preference for numerical water quality standards,
| where possible, over narrative standards, especially where specific contaminants have been commonly detected in groundwaters or where federal drinking water levels or advisories are available;
(4) application of nondegradation provisions for
| appropriate groundwaters, including notification limitations to trigger preventive response activities;
(5) relevant experiences from other states where
| groundwater protection programs have been implemented; and
(6) existing methods of detecting and quantifying
| contaminants with reasonable analytical certainty.
(c) To provide a process to expedite promulgation of
groundwater quality standards, the provisions of this Section shall be
exempt from the requirements of subsection (b) of Section 27 of the Environmental Protection Act; and
shall be exempt from the provisions of Sections 4 and 5 of "An Act in
relation to natural resources, research, data collection and environmental
studies", approved July 1, 1978, as amended.
(d) The Department of
Natural Resources, with the cooperation of the Committee and the Agency,
shall conduct a study of the economic impact of the regulations developed
pursuant to this Section. The study shall include, but need not be limited
to, consideration of the criteria established in subsection (a) of Section 4 of
"An Act in
relation to natural resources, research, data collection and environmental
studies", approved July 1, 1978, as amended. This study shall be conducted
concurrently with the development of the regulations developed pursuant to
this Section. Work on this study shall commence as soon as
is administratively practicable after the Agency begins development of the
regulations. The study shall be submitted to the
Board no later than 60 days after the proposed regulations are filed with the
Board.
The Department shall consult with the Economic Technical Advisory
Committee during the development of the regulations and the economic impact
study required in this Section and shall consider the comments of the
Committee in the study.
(e) The Board may combine public hearings
on the economic impact study conducted by the Department with any hearings
required under Board rules.
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96; 90-655, eff. 7-30-98 .)