(415 ILCS 5/58.7)
    Sec. 58.7. Review and approvals.
    (a) Requirements. All plans and reports that are submitted pursuant to this Title shall be submitted for review or approval in accordance with this Section.
    (b) Review and evaluation by the Agency.
        (1) Except for sites excluded under subdivision
(a)(2) of Section 58.1, the Agency shall, subject to available resources, agree to provide review and evaluation services for activities carried out pursuant to this Title for which the RA requested the services in writing. As a condition for providing such services, the Agency may require that the RA for a site:
            (A) Conform with the procedures of this Title;
            (B) Allow for or otherwise arrange site visits or
other site evaluation by the Agency when so requested;
            (C) Agree to perform the Remedial Action Plan as
approved under this Title;
            (D) Agree to pay any reasonable costs incurred
and documented by the Agency in providing such services;
            (E) Make an advance partial payment to the Agency
for such anticipated services in the amount of $2,500; and
            (F) Demonstrate, if necessary, authority to act
on behalf of or in lieu of the owner or operator.
        (2) Any moneys received by the State for costs
incurred by the Agency in performing review or evaluation services for actions conducted pursuant to this Title shall be deposited in the Hazardous Waste Fund.
        (3) An RA requesting services under subdivision (b)
(1) of this Section may, at any time, notify the Agency, in writing, that Agency services previously requested are no longer wanted. Within 180 days after receipt of the notice, the Agency shall provide the RA with a final invoice for services provided until the date of such notifications.
        (4) The Agency may invoice or otherwise request or
demand payment from an RA for costs incurred by the Agency in performing review or evaluation services for actions by the RA at sites only if:
            (A) The Agency has incurred costs in performing
response actions, other than review or evaluation services, due to the failure of the RA to take response action in accordance with a notice issued pursuant to this Act;
            (B) The RA has agreed in writing to the payment
of such costs;
            (C) The RA has been ordered to pay such costs by
the Board or a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to this Act; or
            (D) The RA has requested or has consented to
Agency review or evaluation services under subdivision (b)(1) of this Section.
        (5) The Agency may, subject to available resources,
agree to provide review and evaluation services for response actions if there is a written agreement among parties to a legal action or if a notice to perform a response action has been issued by the Agency.
* * *
Whether the plan will result in compliance with this Title, and rules adopted under it and attainment of the applicable remediation objectives. In making the determination, the following factors shall be considered:
            (A) The likelihood that the plan will result in
the attainment of the applicable remediation objectives;
            (B) Whether the activities proposed are
consistent with generally accepted engineering practices; and
            (C) The management of risk relative to any
remaining contamination, including, but not limited to, provisions for the long-term enforcement, operation, and maintenance of institutional and engineering controls, if relied on.
        (4) Remedial Action Completion Reports and related
activities: Whether the remedial activities have been completed in accordance with the approved Remedial Action Plan and whether the applicable remediation objectives have been attained.
    (f) All plans and reports submitted for review shall include a Licensed Professional Engineer's certification that all investigations and remedial activities were carried out under his or her direction and, to the best of his or her knowledge and belief, the work described in the plan or report has been completed in accordance with generally accepted engineering practices, and the information presented is accurate and complete. In the case of a site investigation report prepared or supervised by a Licensed Professional Geologist, the required certification may be made by the Licensed Professional Geologist (rather than a Licensed Professional Engineer) and based upon generally accepted principles of professional geology.
    (g) In accordance with Section 58.11, the Agency shall propose and the Board shall adopt rules to carry out the purposes of this Section. At a minimum, the rules shall detail the types of services the Agency may provide in response to requests under subdivision (b)(1) of this Section and the recordkeeping it will utilize in documenting to the RA the costs incurred by the Agency in providing such services.
    (h) Public participation.
        (1) The Agency shall develop guidance to assist RAs
in the implementation of a community relations plan to address activity at sites undergoing remedial action pursuant to this Title.
        (2) The RA may elect to enter into a services
agreement with the Agency for Agency assistance in community outreach efforts.
        (3) The Agency shall maintain a registry listing
those sites undergoing remedial action pursuant to this Title.
        (4) Notwithstanding any provisions of this Section,
the RA of a site undergoing remedial activity pursuant to this Title may elect to initiate a community outreach effort for the site.
* * *