(415 ILCS 5/58.7)
    Sec. 58.7. Review and approvals.
    (a) Requirements. All plans and reports that are submitted pursuant to this Title shall be submitted for review or approval in accordance with this Section.
    (b) Review and evaluation by the Agency.
        (1) Except for sites excluded under subdivision
(a)(2) of Section 58.1, the Agency shall, subject to available resources, agree to provide review and evaluation services for activities carried out pursuant to this Title for which the RA requested the services in writing. As a condition for providing such services, the Agency may require that the RA for a site:
            (A) Conform with the procedures of this Title;
            (B) Allow for or otherwise arrange site visits or
other site evaluation by the Agency when so requested;
            (C) Agree to perform the Remedial Action Plan as
approved under this Title;
            (D) Agree to pay any reasonable costs incurred
and documented by the Agency in providing such services;
            (E) Make an advance partial payment to the Agency
for such anticipated services in the amount of $2,500; and
            (F) Demonstrate, if necessary, authority to act
on behalf of or in lieu of the owner or operator.
        (2) Any moneys received by the State for costs
incurred by the Agency in performing review or evaluation services for actions conducted pursuant to this Title shall be deposited in the Hazardous Waste Fund.
        (3) An RA requesting services under subdivision (b)
(1) of this Section may, at any time, notify the Agency, in writing, that Agency services previously requested are no longer wanted. Within 180 days after receipt of the notice, the Agency shall provide the RA with a final invoice for services provided until the date of such notifications.
        (4) The Agency may invoice or otherwise request or
demand payment from an RA for costs incurred by the Agency in performing review or evaluation services for actions by the RA at sites only if:
            (A) The Agency has incurred costs in performing
response actions, other than review or evaluation services, due to the failure of the RA to take response action in accordance with a notice issued pursuant to this Act;
            (B) The RA has agreed in writing to the payment
of such costs;
            (C) The RA has been ordered to pay such costs by
the Board or a court of competent jurisdiction pursuant to this Act; or
            (D) The RA has requested or has consented to
Agency review or evaluation services under subdivision (b)(1) of this Section.
        (5) The Agency may, subject to available resources,
agree to provide review and evaluation services for response actions if there is a written agreement among parties to a legal action or if a notice to perform a response action has been issued by the Agency.
* * *