(320 ILCS 30/4) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 454)
Sec. 4.
In the case of each tax deferral and recovery agreement
entered into between the collector and the owner or owners of
qualifying property, the collector shall forthwith cause to
be recorded with the recorder of the county in
which the qualifying property is located a statement of their
action which shall constitute a lien upon the real estate and improvements
thereon covered by such agreement for such taxes as have been deferred
under the provisions of this Act, plus accrued interest as provided for by
Section 3.
In the case of a dwelling unit in a multidwelling building that is owned and
operated as a cooperative, the lien shall be upon only that portion of the real
estate that constitutes a homestead exemption occupied by the taxpayer.
The statement shall name the owner or owners and shall include a
description of the real estate adequate for identification. The filing fee
for such statement shall be paid by the county or other unit of local
government and shall be added to and become a part of the deferred taxes due.
(Source: P.A. 88-268.)