(310 ILCS 20/9a) (from Ch. 67 1/2, par. 61a)
Sec. 9a. In the event that any housing authority or land clearance
commission has failed or refused to initiate any project or projects for
which it has received grants of State funds under the provisions of this
Act or "An Act to promote the improvement of housing," approved July 26,
1945, and the Department of Commerce and Economic Opportunity, upon the basis of
an investigation, is convinced that such housing authority or land
clearance commission is unable or unwilling to proceed thereon, the
Department may direct the housing authority or land clearance commission
to transfer to the Department the balance of the State funds then in
the possession of such agency, and upon failure to do so within thirty
days after such demand, the Department shall institute a civil action
for the recovery thereof, which action shall be maintained by the
Attorney General of the State of Illinois or the state's attorney of the
county in which the housing authority or land clearance commission has
its area of operation.
Any officer or member of any such housing authority or land clearance
commission who refuses to comply with the demand of the Department of
Commerce and Economic Opportunity for the
transfer of State funds as herein
provided shall be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(Source: P.A. 99-576, eff. 7-15-16.)