(235 ILCS 5/7-10) (from Ch. 43, par. 154)
Sec. 7-10.
A copy of the rule, regulation, order or decision of the State
commission or the license appeal commission, in any proceeding before it,
certified under the seal of said commission, shall be served upon each
party of record to the proceeding before the commission and service upon
any attorney of record for any such party shall be deemed service upon such
party. Each party appearing before said commission shall enter his
appearance and indicate to the commission his address for the service of a
copy of any rule, regulation, order, decision or notice and the mailing of
a copy of any rule, regulation or order of said commission or of any notice
by said commission, in said proceeding, to said party at such address shall
be deemed service thereof upon such party.
Within 20 days after the service of any rule, regulation, order or
decision of said commission upon any party to the proceeding, such party
may apply for a rehearing in respect to any matters determined by said
commission. If a rehearing is granted, the commission shall hold the
rehearing and render a decision within 20 days from the filing of the
application for rehearing with the secretary of the commission. The time
for holding such rehearing and rendering a decision may be extended for a
period not to exceed 30 days, for good cause shown, and by notice in
writing to all parties of interest. No action for the judicial review of
any decision of said commission shall be allowed unless the party
commencing such action has first filed an application for a rehearing and
the commission has acted upon said application. Only one rehearing may be
granted by the commission on application of any one party.
(Source: P.A. 82-783.)