(225 ILCS 725/8b) (from Ch. 96 1/2, par. 5414)
Sec. 8b.
No person shall drill, convert or deepen a well for the purpose of
disposing of oil field brine or for using any enhanced recovery method
in any underground formation or
strata without first securing a permit therefor. Such permit shall be
obtained as provided in clause (2) of Section 6 and is subject to the fee
prescribed in Section 14,
except that such fees for Class II UIC wells shall be deposited in the
Underground Resources Conservation Enforcement Fund. All injection wells
regulated by the Department's Class II UIC program approved pursuant to 40
CFR 147.701, subpart 0, of record on January 1 of each year, except
those which are properly plugged, are subject to an annual fee
as follows: on January 1, 1988, $50 per well; on
January 1, 1989, $75 per well; and on January 1, 1990, $100 per well.
Extension of this fee into subsequent years shall be
contingent upon authorization of such by the General Assembly. Such fee
shall be paid no
later than January 31 of each year. Proceeds of such payments shall be
deposited in the Underground Resources Conservation
Enforcement Fund. The Department may prescribe appropriate
rules to implement this Section and to prevent waste, as
defined in this Act, in connection with such wells.
(Source: P.A. 85-1334.)