(225 ILCS 60/9) (from Ch. 111, par. 4400-9)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2027)
Sec. 9. Application for license. Each applicant for a license shall:
(A) Make application on blank forms prepared and |
| furnished by the Department.
(B) Submit evidence satisfactory to the Department
(1) is of good moral character. In determining
| moral character under this Section, the Department may take into consideration whether the applicant has engaged in conduct or activities which would constitute grounds for discipline under this Act. The Department may also request the applicant to submit, and may consider as evidence of moral character, endorsements from 2 or 3 individuals licensed under this Act;
(2) has the preliminary and professional
| education required by this Act;
(3) (blank); and
(4) is physically, mentally, and professionally
| capable of practicing medicine with reasonable judgment, skill, and safety. In determining physical and mental capacity under this Section, the Medical Board may, upon a showing of a possible incapacity or conduct or activities that would constitute grounds for discipline under this Act, compel any applicant to submit to a mental or physical examination and evaluation, or both, as provided for in Section 22 of this Act. The Medical Board may condition or restrict any license, subject to the same terms and conditions as are provided for the Medical Board under Section 22 of this Act. Any such condition of a restricted license shall provide that the Chief Medical Coordinator or Deputy Medical Coordinator shall have the authority to review the subject physician's compliance with such conditions or restrictions, including, where appropriate, the physician's record of treatment and counseling regarding the impairment, to the extent permitted by applicable federal statutes and regulations safeguarding the confidentiality of medical records of patients. The Medical Board, in determining mental capacity, shall consider the latest recommendations of the Federation of State Medical Boards.
In determining professional capacity under this
| Section, an individual may be required to complete such additional testing, training, or remedial education as the Medical Board may deem necessary in order to establish the applicant's present capacity to practice medicine with reasonable judgment, skill, and safety. The Medical Board may consider the following criteria, as they relate to an applicant, as part of its determination of professional capacity:
(1) Medical research in an established research
| facility, hospital, college or university, or private corporation.
(2) Specialized training or education.
(3) Publication of original work in learned,
| medical, or scientific journals.
(4) Participation in federal, State, local, or
| international public health programs or organizations.
(5) Professional service in a federal veterans or
(6) Any other professional activities deemed to
| maintain and enhance the clinical capabilities of the applicant.
Any applicant applying for a license to practice
| medicine in all of its branches or for a license as a chiropractic physician who has not been engaged in the active practice of medicine or has not been enrolled in a medical program for 2 years prior to application must submit proof of professional capacity to the Medical Board.
Any applicant applying for a temporary license that
| has not been engaged in the active practice of medicine or has not been enrolled in a medical program for longer than 5 years prior to application must submit proof of professional capacity to the Medical Board.
(C) Designate specifically the name, location, and
| kind of professional school, college, or institution of which the applicant is a graduate and the category under which the applicant seeks, and will undertake, to practice.
(D) Pay to the Department at the time of application
(E) Pursuant to Department rules, as required, pass
| an examination authorized by the Department to determine the applicant's fitness to receive a license.
(F) Complete the application process within 3 years
| from the date of application. If the process has not been completed within 3 years, the application shall expire, application fees shall be forfeited, and the applicant must reapply and meet the requirements in effect at the time of reapplication.
(Source: P.A. 102-20, eff. 1-1-22; 103-442, eff. 1-1-24 .)