(70 ILCS 2605/25) (from Ch. 42, par. 347)
Sec. 25.
Any district formed hereunder shall have the right to permit
territory lying outside its limits and within the same county to drain into
and use any channel or drain made by it, upon such payments, terms and
conditions as may be mutually agreed upon, and any district formed
hereunder is hereby given full power and authority to contract for the
right to use any drain or channel which may be made by any other sanitary
district, upon such terms as may be mutually agreed upon, and to raise the
money called for by any such contract in the same way and to the same
extent as such district is authorized to raise money for any other
corporate purposes: Provided, that where the united flow of any sanitary
districts thus co-operating shall pass into any channel constructed within
the limits of the county wherein such districts are located, and which
passes into the Des Plaines or Illinois rivers, such united flow shall in
no case and at no time be less than 20,000 cubic feet of water per minute
for each one hundred thousand of the aggregate of the population of the
districts co-operating: Provided, nothing in this act shall in any wise be
so construed as to diminish, impair or remove any right or rights of any
city, village, township or corporation, body politic or individual situated
on the Des Plaines or Illinois rivers or their tributaries and within the
valleys of the same to use the channel for drainage or otherwise not
inconsistent with the rights of the district constructing the same as
expressed in this act.
(Source: Laws 1889, p. 125.)