(70 ILCS 2305/5) (from Ch. 42, par. 281)
    Sec. 5. Ordinance enactment and rulemaking procedures.
    (a) No ordinance or rule imposing a penalty, or assessing a charge under Section 7.1, shall take effect until the board of trustees has complied with the requirements of this Section. As used in this Section, "rule" means a rule, regulation, order, or resolution.
        (1) Not less than 30 days before the effective date
of a proposed ordinance or rule imposing a penalty or assessing a charge under Section 7.1, the board of trustees shall publish a general notice of the proposed ordinance or rule imposing a penalty or assessing a charge under Section 7.1 in a newspaper of general circulation in the district or, if no such newspaper exists, shall post copies of the notice in 3 public places in the district, unless persons subject to the proposed ordinance or rule are named and either personally served or otherwise have actual notice in accordance with the law. The notice shall include the following:
            (A) A statement of the time, place, and nature of
public proceedings to consider or adopt the proposed ordinance or rule.
            (B) Reference to the legal authority under which
the ordinance or rule is proposed.
            (C) Either the terms or substance of the proposed
ordinance or rule or a description of the subjects and issues involved.
        (2) After publication or service of the notice of the
proposed ordinance or rule imposing a penalty or assessing a charge under Section 7.1, the board of trustees shall give interested persons a meaningful opportunity to participate in the process through submission of written data, views, or arguments with or without the opportunity for oral presentation. After consideration of the relevant matter presented, the board of trustees shall incorporate in the adopted ordinance or rule a concise general statement of its basis and purpose and in an accompanying explanatory notice shall specifically address each comment received by the board.
        (3) The board of trustees shall make the required
publication or service of notice of a final ordinance or rule imposing a penalty or assessing a charge under Section 7.1; not less than 30 days before its effective date.
    (b) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, no other ordinance or rule shall take effect until 10 days after it is published. However, notwithstanding the provisions of this Section, any ordinance or rule which contains a statement of its urgency in the preamble or body thereof, may take effect immediately upon its passage provided that the corporate authorities, by a vote of two-thirds of all the members then holding office, so direct. The decision of the corporate authorities as to the urgency of any ordinance shall not be subject to judicial review except for an abuse of discretion.
    (c) Except as otherwise provided in this Section, all ordinances, rules, or resolutions shall be (1) printed or published in book or pamphlet form, published by authority of the corporate authorities, or (2) published at least once, within 30 days after passage, in one or more newspapers published in the district, or, if no newspaper is published therein, then in one or more newspapers with a general circulation within the district. Publication shall be satisfied by either subsection (1) or (2) notwithstanding any other provision in this Act. If there is an error in printing, the publishing requirement of this Act shall be satisfied if those portions of the ordinance or rule that were erroneously printed are republished, correctly, within 30 days after the original publication that contained the error. The fact that an error occurred in publication shall not affect the effective date of the ordinance or rule so published. If the error in printing is not corrected within 30 days after the date of the original publication that contained the error, as provided in the preceding sentence, the corporate authorities may, by ordinance, declare the ordinance or rule that was erroneously published to be nevertheless valid and in effect no sooner than 10 days after the date of the original publication, notwithstanding the error in publication, and shall order the original ordinance or rule to be published once more within 30 days after the passage of the validating ordinance.
    (d) The board of trustees shall give an interested person the right to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of an ordinance or a rule.
(Source: P.A. 95-607, eff. 9-11-07.)