(70 ILCS 1205/5-2) (from Ch. 105, par. 5-2)
    Sec. 5-2. Any park district may levy and collect annually, a tax of not to exceed .12% of the value, as equalized or assessed by the Department of Revenue, of all taxable property in such district for the purpose of planning, establishing and maintaining recreational programs, such programs to include playgrounds, community and recreational centers, which tax shall be levied and collected in like manner as the general taxes for such district. Such tax shall be in addition to all other taxes authorized by law to be levied and collected in such district and shall not be included within any limitation of rate contained in this Code or any other law, but shall be excluded therefrom and be in addition thereto and in excess thereof.
    The proceeds of the tax authorized by this Section shall be paid to the treasurer of such district and kept in a fund to be known as the recreational program fund. Such fund shall be used for the planning, establishing and maintaining recreational programs carried on by such district.
    No such tax in excess of .075% shall be levied in any such district, until the question of levying such tax has first been submitted to the voters of such district at an election held in such district and has been approved by a majority of such voters voting thereon. The board shall certify such proposition to the proper election officials, who shall submit such proposition to the voters of the district regardless of whether or not a petition, signed by electors of the district, requesting the submission thereof has been filed with the board. Notice of such referendum shall be given and such referendum shall be conducted in the manner provided by the general election law.
    The proposition shall be in substantially the following form:
    Shall the.... Park District
be authorized and empowered to
levy and collect a tax of....           YES
per cent for the purpose of
recreational programs (and,
optionally, insert specific      -----------------------------
purposes or programs as
determined by the park district
board) as provided in Section            NO
5-2 of "The Park District Code"?
    If a majority of the voters of such district voting thereon shall vote for the levy and collection of the tax, such district is authorized and empowered to levy and collect such tax annually thereafter. Any tax previously authorized by referendum for recreation and community centers under "An Act to amend Section 8 of An Act to provide for the creation of Pleasure Driveway and Park Districts, approved June 19, 1893, as amended and to add Sections 8a, 8b, 8c, and 8d thereto", approved February 27, 1935, as amended, shall continue to be levied and shall be treated as having been authorized under this Section.
    Notwithstanding any provision of this Section to the contrary, if a park district is subject to Section 18-195 of the Property Tax Code and does not levy the tax authorized by Section 5-3a, then it may increase the property tax levy under this Section for the purpose of planning, establishing, and maintaining recreational programs carried on by the district to a total rate not to exceed the total of rates authorized by this Section and Section 5-3a as long as the increase is offset by a like property tax levy reduction in one or more of the park district's funds. In no instance shall the increase for the purpose of planning, establishing, and maintaining recreation programs cause the park district to exceed the limiting rate that the park district is subject to under Section 18-195 of the Property Tax Code.
    The foregoing limitations upon tax rates may be decreased under the referendum provisions of the General Revenue Law of the State of Illinois.
(Source: P.A. 97-974, eff. 8-17-12.)