(70 ILCS 920/7) (from Ch. 23, par. 1707)
Sec. 7.
The board of directors shall provide sanitarium care and clinical
and follow-up services for the benefit of the inhabitants of the
district who may be afflicted with tuberculosis. Those inhabitants shall be
entitled to occupancy, nursing, care, medicines and attendance, according
to the rules and regulations prescribed by the board of directors.
The board of directors may adopt reasonable rules and regulations requiring
payment for services by persons with private health insurance and persons
entitled to medical assistance under the Illinois Public Aid Code. The board
of directors may adopt reasonable rules and regulations concerning
the use of the facilities established pursuant to this Act in order to
render the use of these facilities of the greatest benefit to the greatest
number, and the board of directors may exclude from the use of the sanitarium
any and all persons who shall wilfully violate the board's rules and
regulations. The board may not, however, prescribe rules and regulations which
conflict with Section 7.1 of this Act, and a determination of whether a person
is an inhabitant or resident of the district for purposes of this Act shall be
based on Section 7.1. Except as authorized and permitted by Section 5.1 no
person afflicted with tuberculosis may be compelled to enter a sanitarium, or
any of its branches, dispensaries, or other auxiliary institutions without his
or her consent in writing first having been obtained, or in case of a minor or
one under a legal disability, the consent in writing of the parent or the
parents or guardian. The board of directors shall, upon request or by consent
of the person afflicted, or of his or her parent or guardian extend the
benefits and privileges of the institution,
under proper rules and regulations into the home of persons afflicted with
tuberculosis, shall furnish nurses, instruction, medicines, attendance, and
all other aid necessary to effect a cure, and shall do all things in and about
the treatment and care of persons so afflicted, which will have a tendency to
effect a cure of the person or persons afflicted with tuberculosis and to
eradicate tuberculosis in the district including the discovery of undiagnosed
tuberculosis in the District. No person shall be compelled to undergo an
examination or test for tuberculosis if he or she objects thereto on the ground
that it is contrary to his or her religious convictions, unless there is
probable cause to suspect that he or she is infected with tuberculosis in a
communicable stage. Boards of directors shall provide out-patient clinical and
follow-up services to tuberculosis patients, in accordance with minimum
standards prescribed therefor, by the director of the Department of Public
Health. The board of directors may make such arrangements and agreements with
public or private health agencies in this State for co-operation and assistance
in providing case-finding services and out-patient clinical and follow-up
services as it considers necessary or desirable. The board of directors may
extend the privileges and use of the sanitarium and treatment to persons so
afflicted, residing outside of the district upon such terms and conditions as
the board of directors may from time to time by its rules and regulations
prescribe consistent with Section 7.1.
Boards of directors in districts without public tuberculosis sanitariums
facilities may use funds secured under the provisions of this Act in
providing sanitarium care of tuberculosis patients in private or public
sanitariums or hospitals.
(Source: P.A. 88-434.)