(70 ILCS 920/5.2) (from Ch. 23, par. 1705.2)
Sec. 5.2.
If the board of directors finds that it is no longer necessary to
provide an in-patient facility to serve the residents suffering from
tuberculosis, it may recommend to the county board that the tuberculosis
sanitarium established and maintained in the district under this Act be
closed.
When such a recommendation is received, the county board shall determine
what use should be made of the sanitarium facilities. If the Tuberculosis
Sanitarium Fund was used to acquire the tuberculosis sanitarium property or
to construct an addition thereto, or otherwise improve such property, the
county board may, subject to the provisions of this section, use the
facilities for other district purposes, may lease them to public or private
agencies or may sell them. If the tuberculosis sanitarium facilities are
leased to a public or private agency other than the county, or are sold,
then such leasing or sale must be for a consideration at least equal to the
fair market value or fair rental value. If the county board uses such
facilities for other purposes, then the use shall be for a consideration
acceptable to the board of directors and the county board.
Proceeds from the use, leasing or sale of sanitarium facilities under
this Section shall be paid into the Tuberculosis Sanitarium Fund of the
district.
A board of directors, upon whose recommendation the district board has
closed its sanitarium as provided in this Section, shall continue in
existence and provide in-patient and out-patient clinical and follow-up
services to the residents of its district in other private or public
facilities of this State. Any of its equipment, facilities and other
property which is required or useful in providing those services may be
retained by the board of directors and applied to that use. The proceeds
paid into the Tuberculosis Sanitarium Fund of the district under this
Section shall be used to pay the costs of providing the in-patient and
out-patient clinical and follow-up services, including but not limited to
the construction and maintenance of an out-patient clinic and the
acquisition of equipment therefor. Any balance of the proceeds from the
disposition of sanitarium facilities remaining after payment of the costs
of in-patient and out-patient clinical and follow-up services under this
Section may be used to abate the tax necessary to provide this in-patient
care and the out-patient clinical and follow-up services.
This amendatory Act of 1973 is not a limit upon any home rule county.
(Source: P.A. 78-909 .)